twitter google

The 2010 World MMA Award Winners

The 2010 World MMA Awards sponsored by Fighters Only Magazine took place earlier this evening at The Pearl at the Palms Casino & Resort in Las Vegas. Check out the winners below courtesy of MMA Fighting. Video clips of the awards can be seen on Versus.com.

Winners in bold

Referee of the Year

  • Herb Dean
  • John McCarthy
  • Dan Miragliotta
  • Josh Rosenthal
  • Mario Yamasaki


Best Technical Clothing Brand

  • Bad Boy
  • Hayabusa
  • Jaco
  • TapouT
  • Venum


Best Technical Equipment Brand

  • Everlast
  • Fairtex
  • Hayabusa
  • TapouT
  • Venum

Media Source of the Year

  • Inside MMA
  • MMA Fighting
  • MMA Junkie
  • MMA Weekly
  • Sherdog


Best Promotion

  • Bellator
  • DREAM
  • Strikeforce
  • UFC
  • WEC


Submission of the Year

  • Fabricio Werdum vs. Fedor Emelianenko, Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Werdum
  • Cole Miller vs. Dan Lauzon, UFC 108
  • Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, UFC 116
  • Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida, UFC 117
  • Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen, UFC 117


Gym of the Year

  • American Kickboxing Academy
  • American Top Team
  • Black House
  • Greg Jackson
  • Wand Fight Team


MMA Journalist of the Year

  • Conner Cordova, MMA Religion
  • Gareth A. Davies, The Daily Telegraph
  • Ariel Helwani, MMA Fighting
  • John Morgan, MMA Junkie
  • Aaron Teweles, Freelance Journalist


Coach of the Year

  • Rafael Cordeiro
  • Cesar Gracie
  • Greg Jackson
  • Shawn Tompkins
  • Firas Zahabi


Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand

  • Affliction
  • FightChix
  • RVCA
  • Silver Star
  • TapouT


International Fighter of the Year

  • Shinya Aoki
  • John Hathaway
  • Dan Hardy
  • Alistair Overeem
  • George Sotiropoulos


Ring Girl of the Year

  • Arianny Celeste
  • Rachelle Leah
  • Brittney Palmer
  • Chandella Powell
  • Natalie Skyy

Leading Man of the Year

  • Scott Coker
  • Bjorn Rebney
  • Michael Schiavello
  • Joe Silva
  • Dana White


Most Memorable Ring Entrance

  • Clay Guida
  • Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal
  • Tom Lawlor
  • Jason Miller
  • Anderson Silva


Fight of the Year

  • Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki, Sengoku 14
  • Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, UFC 116
  • Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin, UFC 116
  • Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen, UFC 117
  • Chan Sung Jung vs. Leonard Garcia, WEC 48


Female Fighter of the Year

  • Zoila Frausto
  • Megumi Fujii
  • Sarah Kaufman
  • Cristiane Santos
  • Miesha Tate


Knockout of the Year

  • Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Nogueira, UFC 110
  • Lyoto Machida vs. Mauricio Rua, UFC 113
  • Mike Russow vs. Todd Duffee, UFC 114
  • Rich Franklin vs. Chuck Liddell, UFC 115
  • Anthony Njokuani vs. Chris Horodecki, WEC 45

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

  • Evan Dunham
  • John Hathaway
  • Jon Jones
  • Charles Oliveira
  • George Sotiropoulos


The Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year

  • Jose Aldo
  • Frankie Edgar
  • Brock Lesnar
  • Mauricio Rua
  • Anderson Silva

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC on FOX 26: Lawler vs. dos Anjos

Event Date: December 16, 2017
Broadcast: Fox

UFC 219

Event Date: December 30, 2017
Broadcast: TBD