twitter google

UFC 128 ‘Shogun vs. Jones’ Results, Recap & Bonuses

UFC 128 PosterUFC 128 took place earlier this evening at the Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey.

In the main event, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua put his UFC light heavyweight title on the line against Jon Jones.

In the co-main event, Urijah Faber made his long-awaited UFC debut against Eddie Wineland.

Dan Miller stepped in for Yoshihiro Akiyama to take on Nate Marquardt in a middleweight match-up.

Brendan Schaub looked to take out veteran striker Mirko Cro Cop in a heavyweight bout.

Jim Miller met Kamal Shalorus in a lightweight match-up.

Note: Preliminary results will be updated as they’re broadcast or after the event to avoid any spoilers.

Follow our live blog and participate in our live chat here.

Results, recap and bonuses after the jump.


  • Jon Jones defeats Mauricio “Shogun” Rua via TKO (Knee) at 2:37 of Round 3
  • Urijah Faber defeats Eddie Wineland via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Nate Marquardt defeats Dan Miller via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Brendan Schaub defeats Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic via TKO (Strikes) in Round 3
  • Jim Miller defeats Kamal Shalorus via TKO (Punches) at 2:15 of Round 3
  • Luiz Cane defeats Eliot Marshall via TKO (Strikes) at 2:15 in Round 1
  • Edson Barboza defeats Anthony Njokuani via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Mike Pyle defeats Ricardo Almeida via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Gleison Tibau defeats Kurt Pellegrino via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
  • Joseph Benavidez defeats Ian Loveland via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Nick Catone defeats Costantinos Philippou via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Erik Koch defeats Raphael Assuncao via Knockout at 2:32 in Round 1

Recap & Thoughts

Edson Barboza vs. Anthony Njokuani: Brazilian ace Muay Thai practitioner Edson Barboza met WEC refugee Anthony Njokuani in the Octagon as the official UFC welcoming party – and for three rounds, that party involved an awful lot of precise strikes, back-and-forth pressure, and an Anthony Pettis-esque spinning back kick that saw Njokuani stumbling in the final seconds of Round 3.  The WEC vet had his moments, withstanding some of Barboza’s best shots and moving forward constantly, but the Brazilian lightweight was never in any trouble, and when time expired Barboza took the unanimous decision.

Luiz Cane vs. Eliot Marshall: TUF 8 veteran Eliot Marshall was cut by the UFC a year ago, but he vowed to fight his way back.  He got his wish tonight, and against the far superior light-heavyweight striker Luiz Cane, Marshall was, quite simply, utterly smashed.   For about two minutes of the two-minute fifteen-second bout, Cane dropped bomb after bomb as Marshall alternated between the fetal position and struggling to move, and mercy only came when referee Dan Miragliotta waived the fight off at the 2:15 mark.

Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic vs. Brendan Schaub: TUF 10 runner-up Brendan Schaub can now add a legend to his list of fallen opponents, as he took out beloved Croatian and Pride FC champ Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic with a hellacious right hand at 3:44 of the third round.  But it wasn’t an easy ride getting to that point.  Proving that he’s still got some fire left in him, Cro Cop bloodied the young buck with a well-placed elbow to the nose in Round 2, and though he fell prey to a sequence of takedowns, he was in it until the end.  Unfortunately, there was no questioning that TKO ending, and Schaub can now move on to tougher – and more relevant – heavyweights.

Nate Marquardt vs. Dan Miller: Dan Miller knew what he was getting himself into when he agreed to step in for Yoshihiro Akiyama and face Nate Marquardt: he was taking on someone with much more experience against top competition, someone with a jiu-jitsu black belt to match his own, and someone with crisper boxing and heavier hands.  But Miller has long held to his credo of “anyone opponent, anytime”, so when he stepped into the cage at UFC 128 and came perilously close to a first-round finish with his bread-and-butter guillotine technique, it seemed like an epic upset was in the making and that credo was going to pay off.   Alas, a quick submission was not to be, and Marquardt – deftly escaping that guillotine attempt and every one subsequent – proved to be too much, knocking Miller’s head back with punches on the feet and consistently battering the late replacement whenever they were on the ground.  When time expired, there was no doubt Marquardt had taken the unanimous decision.

Jim Miller vs. Kamal Shalorus: The UFC welcoming committee was once again unkind to one of its WEC cousins, this time with lightweight contender Jim Miller playing the role of crusher and Iranian wrestler Kamal Shalorus playing the role of the “crushed”.  Superior in technique both on the feet and on the ground, Miller picked at Shalorus at will in the first round, affixed himself to the Iranian’s back and threatened with chokes for most of Round 2, and when Round 3 came around, the New Jersey native timed an uppercut perfectly and followed it up with a knee and a storm of fists.  Referee Kevin Mulhall stepped in at 2:15 of the third round, giving Miller the TKO win.

Urijah Faber vs. Eddie Wineland:  If the powers that be had designs on Urijah Faber coaching the next season of TUF, then Round 1 of his bout against bantamweight Eddie Wineland had to have had them worried.  In the opening frame, the “California Kid” found himself out-wrestled and out-worked by someone whose advantage should only have been in striking.  But as the bout between these two former WEC champs wore on, Wineland seemed to wane while Faber grew stronger, and Faber began finding his takedowns and staying on top of Wineland to delivered a nonstop torrent of leather.  It went to the final bell, and Faber handily took the unanimous decision once the judges’ scorecards were tallied.

Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs. Jon Jones:  Like every fight we’ve seen from him thus far, Jon Jones made it look easy.  Far too easy.  From the outset of his match against light-heavyweight champ Mauricio “Shogun” Rua, Jones was large and in charge – literally, he was just too large, too long, too strong, and for the duration of the bout he was in complete control.  In the opening seconds Jones laid down the law, first with a flying knee, then with a trip the put the former Pride FC champ on his back.  What followed was a pattern that lasted until the end: Shogun, stuck underneath, would try his best to hunt for his usual leglock, while Jones would block him with a forearm to the throat and an ever-increasing rain of elbows and knuckles.  On the feet Shogun saw even less success, with the taller, lankier fighter landing knees, digging uppercuts, jabs, and a spinning elbow.  The end came in the third, with the Brazilian stumbling around on jelly-legs and Jones finishing him against the cage with a well-placed knee to the chops at 2:37 of Round 3.  Again, Jones – the newly-crowned 205-pound king – made it look easy, and Zuffa wasted no time in establishing that the first challenger to his belt would be teammate Rashad Evans.

Bonuses $70,000

Submission of the Night: N/A
Knockout of the Night: Brendan Schaub & Eric Koch
Fight of the Night: Edson Barboza & Anthony Njokuani

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 162: Shlemenko vs. Grove

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

Bellator 163: McGeary vs. Davis

Event Date: November 4, 2016
Broadcast: Spike

UFC Fight Night 98: Dos Anjos vs. Ferguson

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 164: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports

UFC 205: Alvarez vs. McGregor

Event Date: November 12, 2016
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 165: Chandler Vs. Henderson

Event Date: November 19, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV