twitter google

UFC Undisputed 3 Light Heavyweight & Lightweight Rosters Revealed

THQ is starting to release the official rosters for UFC Undisputed 3.

While the majority of the major stars in each division are still available, the addition of the bantamweight and featherweight divisions seems to have come at a cost. Several notable fighters in the lightweight and light heavyweight divisions have been omitted, even fighters that appeared in previous games.

Check out who made (and who didn’t make) the lightweight and light heavyweight rosters below.

Light Heavyweight

  • Ryan Bader
  • Jason Brilz
  • Phil Davis (available only via pre-order at select retailers)
  • Cyrille Diabate
  • Rashad Evans
  • Rich Franklin
  • Forrest Griffin
  • Matt Hamill
  • Dan Henderson (also available as a middleweight)
  • Quinton “Rampage” Jackson
  • Jon Jones
  • Chuck Liddell
  • Lyoto Machida
  • Vladimir Matyushenko
  • Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
  • Tito Ortiz
  • Mauricio “Shogun” Rua
  • Thiago Silva
  • Brandon Vera

Notably absent: Stephan Bonnar, Krzysztof Soszynski, Luiz Cane, Steve Cantwell


  • Donald Cerrone
  • Evan Dunham
  • Frankie Edgar
  • Takanori Gomi
  • Clay Guida
  • Melvin Guillard
  • Benson Henderson
  • Gray Maynard
  • Jim Miller
  • Ross Pearson
  • B.J. Penn (also available as a welterweight)
  • Anthony Pettis
  • Sean Sherk
  • Dennis Siver
  • George Sotiropoulos
  • Joe Stevenson

Notably absent: Joe Lauzon, Kenny Florian (FW?), Nate Diaz (WW?), Cole Miller, Spencer Fisher, Tyson Griffin (FW?), Terry Etim

Some of these I can understand being cut and I’ll assume for now that Kenny Florian, Nate Diaz and Tyson Griffin will be in different weight classes, but Joe Lauzon and Stephan Bonnar? How in the world were they left out?

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 162: Shlemenko vs. Grove

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

Bellator 163: McGeary vs. Davis

Event Date: November 4, 2016
Broadcast: Spike

UFC Fight Night 98: Dos Anjos vs. Ferguson

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 164: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports

UFC 205: Alvarez vs. McGregor

Event Date: November 12, 2016
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 165: Chandler Vs. Henderson

Event Date: November 19, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV