twitter google

Ultimate Fighter 18 To Feature Veterans In Both Male, Female Divisions

Ultimate Fighter 18 To Feature Veterans In Both Male, Female Divisions

The Ultimate Fighter 18 debuts September 4 on FOX Sports 1 and will feature both male and female bantamweights.

Coaches Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate will lead their respective teams over weekly show.

The UFC has released the contenders in both classes, and there are several notable names present.

Below is the contenders, and a video preview for the season:

Female Bantamweights:

Shayna Baszler (15-8), 33, Sioux Fall, S.D.

Revelina Berto (3-1), 24, Winter Haven, Fla.

Jessamyn Duke (2-1), 27, Richmond, Ky.

Tonya Evinger (11-6), 32, Lake St. Louis, Mo.

Laura Howarth (4-0), 26, Hove, East Essex, ENG

Tara LaRosa (21-3), 35, Albuquerque, N.M.

Valerie Letourneau (4-3), 30, La Prairie, CAN

Bethany Marshall (4-1), 25, Newport News, Va.

Sarah Moras (3-1), 25, Kelowna, CAN

Margaret “Penny” Morgan (2-0), 33, Nashua, N.H.

Gina Mazany (3-0), 25, Seattle, Wash.

Roxanna Modafferi (15-10), 30, Pittsfield, Mass.

Julianna Pena (4-2), 24, Spokane, Wash.

Raquel Pennington (3-3), 24, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Jessica Rakoczy (1-3), 36, Las Vegas, Nev.

Colleen Schneider (4-3), 31, Las Vegas, Nev.

Male Bantamweights:

Christopher Beal (7-0), 28, Somis, Calif.

Cody Bollinger (14-3), 22, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Louis Fisette (6-1), 23, Winnipeg, CAN

Rafael Freitas (6-0-1), 29, Albuquerque, N.M.

David Grant (8-1), 27, Bishop Auckland, ENG

Tim Gorman (9-2), 30, West Des Moines, Iowa

Anthony Gutierrez (4-0), 22, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

Emil Hartsner (4-0), 23, Luberod, SWE

Joshua Hill (9-0), 26, Binbrook, CAN

Chris Holdsworth (4-0), 25, Woodland Hills, Calif.

Patrick Holohan (9-0-1), 25, Dublin, IRL

Sirwan Kakai (9-1), 23, Coconut Creek, Fla.

Daniel Martinez (18-4), 28, San Diego, Calif.

Matthew Munsey (4-1), 26, Hollywood, Fla.

Lee Sandmeier (9-0), 30, Knoxville, Iowa

Michael Wootten (6-0), 24, Liverpool, ENG

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC 186: Johnson vs. Horiguchi

Event Date: April 25, 2015
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 65: Miocic vs. Hunt

Event Date: May 10, 2015
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 137: Halsey vs. Grove

Event Date: May 15, 2015
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 66: Edgar vs. Faber

Event Date: May 16, 2015
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1

UFC 187: Jones vs. Johnson

Event Date: May 23, 2015
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 67: Condit vs. Alves

Event Date: May 30, 2015
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1