twitter google

Ultimate Fighter 18 To Feature Veterans In Both Male, Female Divisions

Ultimate Fighter 18 To Feature Veterans In Both Male, Female Divisions

The Ultimate Fighter 18 debuts September 4 on FOX Sports 1 and will feature both male and female bantamweights.

Coaches Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate will lead their respective teams over weekly show.

The UFC has released the contenders in both classes, and there are several notable names present.

Below is the contenders, and a video preview for the season:

Female Bantamweights:

Shayna Baszler (15-8), 33, Sioux Fall, S.D.

Revelina Berto (3-1), 24, Winter Haven, Fla.

Jessamyn Duke (2-1), 27, Richmond, Ky.

Tonya Evinger (11-6), 32, Lake St. Louis, Mo.

Laura Howarth (4-0), 26, Hove, East Essex, ENG

Tara LaRosa (21-3), 35, Albuquerque, N.M.

Valerie Letourneau (4-3), 30, La Prairie, CAN

Bethany Marshall (4-1), 25, Newport News, Va.

Sarah Moras (3-1), 25, Kelowna, CAN

Margaret “Penny” Morgan (2-0), 33, Nashua, N.H.

Gina Mazany (3-0), 25, Seattle, Wash.

Roxanna Modafferi (15-10), 30, Pittsfield, Mass.

Julianna Pena (4-2), 24, Spokane, Wash.

Raquel Pennington (3-3), 24, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Jessica Rakoczy (1-3), 36, Las Vegas, Nev.

Colleen Schneider (4-3), 31, Las Vegas, Nev.

Male Bantamweights:

Christopher Beal (7-0), 28, Somis, Calif.

Cody Bollinger (14-3), 22, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Louis Fisette (6-1), 23, Winnipeg, CAN

Rafael Freitas (6-0-1), 29, Albuquerque, N.M.

David Grant (8-1), 27, Bishop Auckland, ENG

Tim Gorman (9-2), 30, West Des Moines, Iowa

Anthony Gutierrez (4-0), 22, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

Emil Hartsner (4-0), 23, Luberod, SWE

Joshua Hill (9-0), 26, Binbrook, CAN

Chris Holdsworth (4-0), 25, Woodland Hills, Calif.

Patrick Holohan (9-0-1), 25, Dublin, IRL

Sirwan Kakai (9-1), 23, Coconut Creek, Fla.

Daniel Martinez (18-4), 28, San Diego, Calif.

Matthew Munsey (4-1), 26, Hollywood, Fla.

Lee Sandmeier (9-0), 30, Knoxville, Iowa

Michael Wootten (6-0), 24, Liverpool, ENG

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 170: Ortiz vs. Sonnen

Event Date: January 21, 2017
Broadcast: Spike

Bellator 171: Guillard vs. Njokuani

Event Date: January 27, 2017
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 23: Shevchenko vs. Pena

Event Date: January 28, 2017
Broadcast: Fox

UFC Fight Night 104: Bermudez vs. The Korean Zombie

Event Date: February 4, 2017
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 208: Holm Vs. De Randamie

Event Date: February 11, 2017
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 172: Fedor vs. Mitrione

Event Date: February 18, 2017
Broadcast: Spike