twitter google

UFC 168 Lineup Announced By Officials

UFC 168 Lineup Announced By Officials

UFC officials have confirmed the planned fight card for UFC 168: Weidman vs Silva 2.

The event takes place December 28 from Las Vegas and features UFC middleweight champion Chris Weidman defending his title against Anderson Silva. Weidman won the belt from Silva earlier this year.

Also, Miesha Tate will challenge UFC female bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey in the co-main, while heavyweight contenders Josh Barnett and Travis Browne square off in another main card fight.

The prelims will be highlighted by Uriah Hall facing Chris Leben in a battle of Ultimate Fighter alums.

The complete lineup can be viewed below, along with a video preview:

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m. ET)

UFC Middleweight Championship
Chris Weidman (c) vs. Anderson Silva

UFC Women’s Bantamweight Championship
Ronda Rousey (c) vs. Miesha Tate

Heavyweight: Travis Browne vs. Josh Barnett

Lightweight: Jim Miller vs. Fabricio Camoes

Featherweight: Diego Brandao vs. Dustin Poirier

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8 p.m. ET)

Middleweight: Chris Leben vs. Uriah Hall

Lightweight: Michael Johnson vs. Gleison Tibau

Lightweight: Dennis Siver vs. Manny Gamburyan

Welterweight: Siyar Bahadurzada vs. John Howard

PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook/7 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Bobby Voelker vs. William Macario

Featherweight: Estevan Payan vs. Robert Peralta

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports