twitter google

Ronda Rousey Once Again Fighter Of Year At Bazzies

t.j. dillashaw

The 2014 Bazzie Awards went down this past week on AXS TV, as UFC champions T.J. Dillashaw and Ronda Rousey were named the Male and Female Fighters of the Year.

Bas Rutten, a former UFC champion himself, and Kenny Rice hosted the show, along with Ron Kruck providing analyst.

The complete list of winners can be found below, along with a segment entitled “The No-So-Bazzies” of the year:

MALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

T.J. Dillashaw (winner)

Justin Gaethje

Jose Aldo

Donald Cerrone

Fabricio Werdum

Conor McGregor

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Ronda Rousey (winner)

Cat Zingano

Jessica Aguilar

Miesha Tate

Carla Esparza

KO PUNCH OF THE YEAR

Damacio Page over Brian Hall – Legacy 36 (winner)

Emanuel Newton over Joey Beltran – Bellator 124

Abel Trujillo vs Jamie Varner – UFC 169

Dan Henderson vs Shogun Rua II – UFC FN 38

Anthony Johnson vs Mike Kyle – WSOF 8

Roy Nelson vs Antonio Rodrigo Noguiera – UFC FN 39

KO KICK OF THE YEAR

Luis Santos over Alfredo Morales – XFC International 3 (winner)

Bruno Miranda vs Kwang He Lee – Road FC 16

Veronica Macedo over Chrissy Audin – Say Uncle Fight Night 2

Andrey Koreshkov over Justin Baesman – Bellator 118

Donald Cerrone vs Adriano Martins – UFC on FOX 10

Alexander Volkov vs Mighty Mo – Bellator 116

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

Liam McGeary over Kelly Anundson – Bellator 124 (winner)

Eduardo Dantas over Anthony Leone – Bellator 111

Luke Rockhold over Tim Boetsch – UFC 172

Richie Martinez Japanese Necktie over Edward Darby – Xplode Fight Series

Ovince St Preux over Nikita Krylov – UFC 171

Joseph Benavidez over Tim Elliott – UFC 172

PRIME CUTS (VIEWER SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR)

Nikko Glasper vs Tommy Sthair – Nemesis Fighting Alliance (winner)

Wayland Comanche vs Cody Biehl – Vendetta in Vanderbilt

William Hainey vs Johnny Davis – Spartyka Fight League

Team Muhammad Ali vs Russian Top Team – Team Cage Fighting

Josh Fremd vs Jeremy Sakuta – Gladiators of the Cage

Christine Stanley vs Katie Anita Runyan – Xplode Fight Series

UPSET OF THE YEAR

T.J. Dillashaw over Renan Barao – UFC 173 (winner)

Will Brooks over Michael Chandler – Bellator 120

David Branch over Yushin Okami – WSOF 15

Johnny Eduardo over Eddie Wineland – UFC FN 40

Bobby Green over Josh Thomson – UFC on FOX 12

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Justin Gaethje (winner)

Will Brooks

T.J. Dillashaw

Luke Rockhold

Fabricio Werdum

AXS TV RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Damacio Page (winner)

Boston Salmon

Luke Sanders

Cody East

Alexandre Pantoja

FIGHT OF THE YEAR

Johny Hendricks vs Robbie Lawler – UFC 171 (winner)

Matt Brown vs Erick Silva – UFC FN 40

Chris Weidman vs Lyoto Machida – UFC 175

Henderson vs Shogun II – UFC FN 38

Pat Curran vs Daniel Straus – Bellator 112

Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes II – UFC 179

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports