twitter google

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 2 Cast Of Fighters Revealed

tuf

Coaches Kelvin Gastelum and Efrain Escudero will lead teams of welterweight and lightweights on The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America. The UFC recently announced the cast of fighters for the season.

TUF: Latin America will stream live on UFC Fight Pass beginning the week of August 26, while also airing in Mexico on Televisa PM Channel 5. Other free-to-air networks in Latin America will show the series.

Fighters from Argentina, Chile, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru and Spain were selected for the show.

Both Gastelum and Escudero are former Ultimate Fighter winners. Below are the welterweights and lightweights selected for the series:

Welterweights

Héctor Aldana (5-0), 26, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico

Wilmer Fernández (7-1), 33, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Alvaro Herrera (8-3), 29, Guadalajara, Mexico

Enrique Marín (8-2), 28, Sevilla, Spain

Kevin Medinilla (5-0), 23, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Erick Montaño (9-5), 29, DF, Mexico

Marco Olano (6-1), 21, Lima, Peru

Vernon Ramos (3-0), 22, La Fontana, Panama

Lightweights

César Arzamendia (6-1), 23, Alto Parana, Paraguay

Enrique Barzola (10-2), 25, Lima, Peru

Horacio Gutiérrez (3-1), 24, Guadalajara, Mexico

Oliver Meza (3-0), 28, Panama City, Panama

Jonathan Ortega (7-2-1), 31, Temuco, Chile

Marco Polo Reyes (19-7), 30, Mexicali, Mexico

Daniel Salas (15-5), DF, Mexico

Christihian Soto (5-4), 31, Managua, Nicaragua

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 188: Pitbull vs. Weichel 2

Event Date: November 16, 2017
Broadcast: Spike

UFC Fight Night 121: Werdum vs. Tybura

Event Date: November 19, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

UFC Fight Night 122: Bisping vs. Gastelum

Event Date: November 25, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

The Ultimate Fighter 26 Finale

Event Date: December 1, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2

Event Date: December 2, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 189: Carvalho vs. Sakara

Event Date: December 9, 2017
Broadcast: TBD