twitter google

ONE 28: Fight Card Set For This Friday

shinya aoki

ONE Championship returns this Friday with a lightweight championship match from Singapore and the Singapore Indoor Stadium.

The online pay-per-view event features Shinya Aoki defending his 155-pound title vs. Koji Ando, while Roy Doliguez and Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke square off for the first-ever men’s strawweight title.

Other planned bouts include Kuat Khamitov vs. Lowen Tynanes, Rob Lisita vs. Timofey Nastyukhin and Eddie Ng vs. Ariel Sexton. Also, Marat Gafurov and Ev Ting meet in a No. 1 contender match for the ONE featherweight title.

The first four planned fights will stream live on ONE’s Facebook page beginning at 7 a.m. ET, while the main card starts at 9 a.m. ET.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (iPPV/9 a.m. ET)

ONE Lightweight Championship
Shinya Aoki (c) vs. Koji Ando

Inaugural ONE Strawweight Championship
Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke vs. Roy Doliguez

Featherweight: Marat Gafurov vs. Ev Ting

Lightweight: Kuat Khamitov vs. Lowen Tynanes

Featherweight: Rob Lisita vs. Timofey Nastyukhin

Lightweight: Eddie Ng vs. Ariel Sexton

Bantamweight: Stephen Langdown vs. A La Teng Hei Li

PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook/7 a.m. ET)

Featherweight: Shannon Wiratchai vs. Amir Khan

Featherweight: Benedict Ang vs. Waqar Umar

Women’s Strawweight: Angela Lee vs. Aya Saeid Saber

Flyweight: Ali Yaakub vs. Yang Jian Bing

TZjDPahl

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports