twitter google

UFC Fight Night 73: Fight Card, Video Preview For Saturday

ufc fight night 73

The Octagon heads back to the U.S. this weekend, as UFC Fight Night 73 takes place from Nashville, Tennessee and the Bridgestone Arena.

In the main event, former light heavyweight title contender Glover Teixeira meets Ovince Saint Preux. The six-fight main card airs live on FOX Sports 1, and FightLine will be providing complete coverage of the action.

Along with the battle between Teixeira and OSP, Michael Johnson and Beneil Dariush collide in a lightweight encounter, along with middleweights Derek Brunson and Sam Alvey.

Heavyweights Jared Rosholt and Timothy Johnson are set to throw down inside the cage, with Chris Camozzi vs. Tom Watson and Ray Borg vs. Geane Herrera rounding out the lineup.

Four prelims will air on FOX Sports 2 highlighted by a middleweight affair between Uriah Hall and Oluwale Bamgbose. Also, Sara McMann meets Amanda Nunes, Dustin Ortiz faces Willie Gates and Frankie Saenz battles Sirwan Kakai.

Three early prelims are set to stream online via UFC Fight Pass.

Check out the complete lineup below:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/10 p.m. ET)

Light Heavyweight: Glover Teixeira vs. Ovince Saint Preux

Lightweight: Michael Johnson vs. Beneil Dariush

Middleweight: Sam Alvey vs. Derek Brunson

Heavyweight: Tim Johnson vs. Jared Rosholt

Middleweight: Tom Watson vs. Chris Camozzi

Flyweight: Ray Borg vs. Geane Herrera

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 2/8 p.m. ET)

Middleweight: Uriah Hall vs. Oluwale Bamgbose

Female Bantamweight: Sara McMann vs. Amanda Nunes

Flyweight: Dustin Ortiz vs. Willie Gates

Bantamweight: Sirwan Kakai vs. Frankie Saenz

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/7 p.m. ET)

Light Heavyweight: Chris Dempsey vs. Jonathan Wilson

Bantamweight: Roman Salazar vs. Marlon Vera

Lightweight: Anthony Christodoulou vs. Scott Holtzman

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports