twitter google

Bellator 142: Fight Card, Video Preview For Saturday

Tito Ortiz

Another “tent-pole” event under the watchful eye of Scott Coker will take place this Saturday night, as Bellator 142: Dynamite 1 goes down from the SAP Center in San Jose.

In the main event, Liam McGeary defends his light heavyweight title against Tito Ortiz. The main card airs on Spike TV and will feature kickboxing from Glory along with MMA matches.

A four-fighter, one-night tournament featuring Phil Davis, Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal, Emanuel Newton and Linton Vassell will go down in the 205-pound division. The winner will be crowned the No. 1 contender to the belt.

Saulo Cavalari and Zack Mwekassa will meet to crown a Glory light heavyweight champion, while Paul Daley and Kerri Anne Taylor-Melendez compete in kickboxing matches.

Josh Thomson is also set to make his Bellator debut, as the lightweight battles Mike Bronzoulis.

Check out the current lineup, along with a video preview, below:

MAIN CARD (Spike TV/9 p.m. ET)

Bellator Light Heavyweight Championship
Liam McGeary (c) vs. Tito Ortiz

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Final
TBA vs. TBA

Vacant Glory Light Heavyweight Championship
Saulo Cavalari vs. Zack Mwekassa

Lightweight: Josh Thomson vs. Mike Bronzoulis

Glory Welterweight: Paul Daley vs. Fernando Gonzalez

Glory Bantamweight: Kerri Anne Taylor-Melendez vs. Hadley Griffith

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Semifinal
Phil Davis vs. Emanuel Newton

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Semifinal
Linton Vassell vs. Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal

PRELIMINARY CARD (Spike.com)

Lightweight: Israel Delgao vs. JJ Okanovich

Welterweight: James Terry vs. Carlos Rocha

Flyweight: Matt Ramirez vs. Josh Paiva

Glory Featherweight: Serhiy Adamchuck vs. Anvar Boynazarov

Bantamweight: Gabe Carrasco vs. Joe Neal

Lightweight: Adam Piccolotti vs. Marlen Magee

Featherweight: Thomas Diagne vs. Mike Malott

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Alternate Bout
Roy Boughton vs. Philipe Lins

Lightweight: Nick Pica vs. Mauricio Alonso

Featherweight: Victor Jones vs. David Blanco

Flyweight: Gloria Telles vs. Alysia Cortez

Glory Lightweight: Jose Palacios vs. TJ Arcengal

Middleweight: Brandon Hester vs. DeMarco Villalona

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 188: Pitbull vs. Weichel 2

Event Date: November 16, 2017
Broadcast: Spike

UFC Fight Night 121: Werdum vs. Tybura

Event Date: November 19, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

UFC Fight Night 122: Bisping vs. Gastelum

Event Date: November 25, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

The Ultimate Fighter 26 Finale

Event Date: December 1, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2

Event Date: December 2, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 189: Carvalho vs. Sakara

Event Date: December 9, 2017
Broadcast: TBD