twitter google

UFC 192: Fight Card, Start Times

ufc 192

It’s pay-per-view time once again for the Octagon, as UFC 192 takes place this Saturday night.

Set for the Toyota Center in Houston, Texas, Daniel Cormier will make his first light heavyweight title defense against former contender Alexander Gustafsson.

Cormier won the vacant belt with a victory over Anthony Johnson earlier this year after UFC officials stripped Jon Jones of the title. Gustafsson, who challenged Jones and went the full 25 minutes, is coming off a loss to “Rumble.”

Along with the title fight, welterweight contenders Tyron Woodley and Johny Hendricks square off, along with a key 205-pound battle that could determine the next title challenger when Rashad Evans meets Ryan Bader.

Heavyweights Shawn Jordan and Ruslan Magomedov, along with female bantamweights Jessica Eye and Julianna Pena, round out the main card.

Flyweights Joseph Benavidez and Ali Bagautinov highlight the FOX Sports 1 prelims, while three bouts start the night on UFC Fight Pass.

As always, FightLine will have you covered all week long with the latest news and information leading up to the night of the fights. We’ll also have play-by-play Saturday of the action from Houston.

Below is the current lineup, along with the extended video preview:

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m. ET)

UFC Light Heavyweight Championship
Daniel Cormier (c) vs. Alexander Gustafsson

Welterweight: Johny Hendricks vs. Tyron Woodley

Light Heavyweight: Rashad Evans vs. Ryan Bader

Heavyweight: Shawn Jordan vs. Ruslan Magomedov

Female Bantamweight: Jessica Eye vs. Julianna Pena

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8 p.m. ET)

Flyweight: Joseph Benavidez vs. Ali Bagautinov

Featherweight: Yair Rodriguez vs. Dan Hooker

Welterweight: Albert Tumenov vs. Alan Jouban

Strawweight: Rose Namajunas vs. Angela Hill

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6 p.m. ET)

Lightweight: Islam Makhachev vs. Adriano Martins

Flyweight: Chris Cariaso vs. Sergio Pettis

Heavyweight: Anthony Hamilton vs. Derrick Lewis

Lightweight: Sage Northcutt vs. Francisco Trevino

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports