twitter google

WSOF 24 Fight Card: Flyweight Title Fight Added

wsof 24

A second title fight has been added to the World Series of Fighting 24 lineup, as Magomed Bibulatov and Donavon Frelow meet to crown a flyweight champion.

Set for October 17, the NBC Sports Network main card features Jon Fitch vs. Yushin Okami, WSOF heavyweight champion Blagoy Ivanov vs. Derek Mehmen, Nick Newell vs. Tom Marcellino and Vinny Magalhaes vs. Matt Hamill.

Bibulatov (9-0) is a 27-year-old from Russia who will be making his U.S. debut. Frelow (5-0) trains out of Wanderlei Silva’s gym in Las Vegas and has scored four submission wins.

“We are looking forward to crowning the first champion ever in our fast-growing and highly-competitive flyweight division, on October 17,” World Series of Fighting president Ray Sefo said “As two of the weight class’ most dynamic stars who have yet to be beaten, Magomed and Donavon have earned their respective places in this historic championship fight, and we are confident that the winner will personify what being a champion in World Series of Fighting is about.”

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (NBC Sports Network/8:30 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Jon Fitch vs. Yushin Okami

WSOF Welterweight Championship
Blagoy Ivanov (c) vs. Derek Mehmen

Lightweight: Nick Newell vs. Tom Marcellino

Light Heavyweight: Vinny Magalhaes vs. Matt Hamill

Inaugural WSOF Flyweight Championship
Magomed Bibulatov vs. Donavon Frelow

PRELIMINARY CARD (WSOF.com/5:30 p.m. ET)

Featherweight: Rick Glenn vs. Adam Ward

Heavyweight: Juliano Coutinho vs. TBA

Featherweight: Alexandre Almeida vs. Saul Ameida

Featherweight: Rodrigo Almeida vs. Bruce Boyington

Middleweight: Justin Torrey vs. Rex Harris

Middleweight: Louis Taylor vs. Nicolai Salchov

Welterweight: Colton Smith vs. Washington Nunes Da Silva

Heavyweight: Tyler King vs. Pat Walsh

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports