twitter google

UFC 193: Fight Card, Video Preview

ufc 193

The UFC heads to Melbourne, Australia for the first time this Saturday night for UFC 193.

Set from the Eithad Stadium, the event features Ronda Rousey defending her bantamweight title against Holly Holm in the main event.

Rousey (12-0) will be testing herself against another unbeaten foe in Holm (9-0), who is a former world boxing champion.

Also, the strawweight title is on the line when Joanna Jedrzejczyk (10-0) defends against Valerie Letourneau (8-3).

Other main card pay-per-view fights include Mark Hunt vs. Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva, Uriah Hall vs. Robert Whittaker and Stefan Struve vs. Jared Rosholt.

FOX Sports 1 will have four prelims beginning at 8 p.m. ET and leading into the PPV, as Jake Matthews faces Akbarh Arreola in the featured bout.

All of the action kicks off on UFC Fight Pass at 6:15 p.m. ET.

Below is the current card and an extended video preview:

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m. ET)

UFC Female Bantamweight Championship
Ronda Rousey (c) vs. Holly Holm

UFC Strawweight Championship
Joanna Jedrzejczyk (c) vs. Valerie Letourneau

Heavyweight: Mark Hunt vs. Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva

Middleweight: Uriah Hall vs. Robert Whittaker

Heavyweight: Stefan Struve vs. Jared Rosholt

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8 p.m. ET)

Lightweight: Jake Matthews vs. Akbarh Arreola

Welterweight: Kyle Noke vs. Peter Sobotta

Light Heavyweight: Gian Villante vs. Anthony Perosh

Flyweight: Richie Vaculik vs. Danny Martinez

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6:15 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Brendan O’Reilly vs. James Moontasri

Welterweight: Richard Walsh vs. Steve Kennedy

Middleweight: Daniel Kelly vs. Ricardo Abreu

Flyweight: Ryan Benoit vs. Ben Nguyen

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports