twitter google

World MMA Awards Reveal Categories, Nominees

world mma awards

The complete list of nominees for the 8th Annual World MMA Awards were revealed recently.

The event takes place February 5 from Las Vegas, and voting will be conducted online via the World MMA website until January 31.

Check out the complete list of awards and nominees below:

Charles “Mask” Lewis “Fighter of the Year”

Awarded to the leading male mixed martial artist for his contribution to the sport both inside and outside the Ring, Cage or Octagon.

1. Rafael dos Anjos
2. Max Holloway
3. Demetrious Johnson
4. Conor McGregor
5. Luke Rockhold

Female Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading female mixed martial artist for her contribution to the sport both inside and outside the Ring, Cage or Octagon.

1. Tonya Evinger
2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3. Holly Holm
4. Ronda Rousey
5. Angela Lee

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist following his/her rapid impact on the top level of the sport in the last 12 months.

1. Thomas Almeida
2. Henry Cejudo
3. Tony Ferguson
4. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
5. Holly Holm

International Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist from outside of the Americas for his/her contribution to the sport both in and out of the Ring, Cage or Octagon®.

1. Joseph Duffy
2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3. Liam McGeary
4. Conor McGregor
5. Marat Gafurov

Fight of the Year

Awarded to the two fighters involved in the most exciting fight staged on the planet.

1. Justin Gaethje vs. Luis Palomino (WSOF 19)
2. Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne (UFC 187)
3. Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald 2 (UFC 189)
4. Daniel Cormier vs. Alexander Gustafsson (UFC 192)
5. Vitaly Bigdash (vs. Igor Svirid, ONE Championship 32)

Knockout of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most sensational knockout victory.

1. Hisaki Kato (vs. Joe Schilling, Bellator 139)
2. Thomas Almeida (vs. Brad Pickett, UFC 189)
3. Holly Holm (vs. Ronda Rousey, UFC 193)
4. Jorge Filho (vs. Claudio Cezario, Jungle Fight 83)
5. Conor McGregor (vs. Jose Aldo, UFC 194)

Submission of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most technical and exceptional submission victory.

1. Ronda Rousey (vs. Cat Zingano, UFC 184)
2. Marcos Galvao (vs. Joe Warren, Bellator 135)
3. Fabricio Werdum (vs. Cain Velasquez, UFC 188)
4. Liam McGeary (vs. Tito Ortiz, “Bellator 142: Dynamite”)
5. Tony Ferguson (vs. Edson Barboza, TUF 22 Finale)

Comeback of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has managed to completely turn circumstances around, whether that be with his entire career or in a single moment of success.

1. Thiago Alves (vs. Jordan Mein, UFC 183)
2. Alex Chambers (vs. Kailin Curran, UFC Fight Night 65)
3. Eddie Alvarez (vs. Gilbert Melendez, UFC 188)
4. Patricio Freire (vs. Daniel Weichel, Bellator 138)
5. Vitaly Bigdash (vs. Igor Svirid, ONE Championship 32)

Upset of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has overcome overwhelming odds to claim victory against a more favored athlete.

1. Rafael dos Anjos (vs. Anthony Pettis, UFC 185)
2. Maryna Moroz (vs. Joanna Calderwood, UFC Fight Night 64)
3. Fabricio Werdum (vs. Cain Velasquez, UFC 188)
4. Uriah Hall (vs. Gegard Mousasi, UFC Fight Night 75)
5. Holly Holm (vs. Ronda Rousey, UFC 193)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

Awarded to the most successful coach working in top-level mixed martial arts.

1. Rafael Cordeiro
2. John Kavanagh
3. Javier Mendes
4. Mike Winkeljohn
5. Firas Zahabi

Trainer of the Year

Awarded to the most successful specialist trainer operating in mixed martial arts.

1. Jake Bonacci (S&C)
2. Mike Dolce (nutrition)
3. Brian Harris (S&C)
4. George Lockhart (nutrition)
5. Ido Portal (S&C)

Gym of the Year

Awarded to the gym that has not only enjoyed great success inside the Ring, Cage or Octagon, but also helped to develop the sport outside of the elite level.

1. American Kickboxing Academy
2. Blackzilians
3. Jackson-Wink MMA
4. Kings MMA
5. SBG Ireland

Referee of the Year

Awarded to the most efficient and consistent official in mixed martial arts.

1. Herb Dean
2. Marc Goddard
3. John McCarthy
4. Dan Miragliotta
5. Mario Yamasaki

Ringcard Girl of the Year

Awarded to the fans’ favorite Ring, Cage or Octagon girl.

1. Jhenny Andrade
2. Carly Baker
3. Arianny Celeste
4. Brittney Palmer
5. Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man

Awarded to the leading industry executive, such as: a commissioner, company president, influential CEO or even an elected official. Presented to the movers and shakers, hirers and firers that keep planet MMA spinning.

1. Scott Coker
2. Victor Cui
3. Lorenzo Fertitta
4. Ray Sefo
5. Dana White

Best Promotion

Awarded to the leading promotional business in mixed martial arts.

1. Bellator
2. Legacy FC
3. ONE Championship
4. UFC
5. WSOF

Personality of the Year

Awarded to a leading MMA personality whose engaging persona is a credit to the sport of mixed martial arts.

1. Jon Anik
2. Joe Rogan
3. Bas Rutten
4. Brendan Schaub
5. Bruce Buffer

Analyst of the Year

Awarded to a leading TV analyst whose ability to breakdown and report on a fight or style is second to none.

1. Michael Bisping
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Dominick Cruz
4. Chael Sonnen
5. Brian Stann

Best MMA Programming

Awarded to the leading TV, radio or podcast color programming centered on mixed martial arts.

1. Bellator MMA: Uncut
2. The Fighter & The Kid
3. The MMA Hour
4. The Ultimate Fighter
5. UFC Embedded

MMA Media Source of the Year

Awarded to the leading source of breaking news, fight reviews and in-depth features. (Fighters Only abstains itself from nomination).

1. UFC Tonight
2. MMA Fighting
3. MMA Junkie
4. Inside MMA
5. Sherdog

MMA Journalist of the Year

Awarded to the leading journalist operating in the field of mixed martial arts. (Fighters Only staff are abstained from nomination).

1. Brent Brookhouse
2. Ben Fowlkes
3. Ariel Helwani
4. Chuck Mindenhall
5. Brett Okamoto

Best MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand

Awarded to the company who has produced the best clothing and equipment in use today by MMA athletes and coaches.

1. BAD BOY
2. Everlast
3. Hayabusa
4. Torque
5. Venum

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports