twitter google

BAMMA 25 Could Be Historical In Europe

BAMMA 25

The BAMMA 25 card has been dubbed “Champion vs. Champion,” and officials are living up to that.

Announced recently as the main event for the May 14 card will be bantamweight champion Shay Walsh vs. featherweight titleholder Tom Duquesnoy.

Previously announced fights include lightweight champion Martin Stapleton defending his title against Damien Lapilus, heavyweight champion Mark Godbeer putting his belt on the line vs. Lonsdale champion Stuart Austin and Colin Fletcher vs. Walter Gahadza.

Walsh (14-3) bested Ed Arthur in the BAMMA “Fight of the Year” last year to win the title. He is unbeaten inside the BAMMA cage.

“Big fight for BAMMA and for me,” Walsh said. “I will be ready to defend my crown. I’m not going to let anyone take this away from me on the biggest and best MMA show in Europe.”

DuQuesnoy (12-1-1) defeated Damien Rooney in his debut at bantamweight recently, pushing his unbeaten run to three years.

“I am pleased to see that work pays,” he said. “My aim is to be the best in the categories in which I fight and win the belts. I have been with BAMMA for over two years now and I am pleased of our collaboration, we have evolved in the same direction and are still growing.

“I’m sure BAMMA 25 is going to be one of the best of the year.”

Below is the current card:

BAMMA Bantamweight Title
Shay Walsh (c) Vs. Tom ‘Firekid’ DuQuesnoy

BAMMA Lightweight Title
Martin ’50 Cal’ Stapleton (c) Vs. Damien ‘Frankenstein’ Lapilus

BAMMA Heavyweight Title
Mark ‘The Hand Of’ Godbeer (c) Vs. Stuart ‘He-Man’ Austin

Colin ‘Freakshow’ Fletcher Vs. Walter ‘The Sniper’ Gahadza (Welterweight Bout)

Lonsdale Lightweight Title
Marc ‘Bonecrusher’ Diakiese (c) Vs. Kane ‘Black Bane’ Mousah

Brett ‘The Spartan’ McDermott Vs. Jamie Sloane (Light Heavyweight Bout)

Ronnie ‘Iron’ Mann Vs. Graham ‘Afterburner’ Turner (Featherweight Bout)

Ed ‘King’ Arthur Vs. Cameron ‘Camchida’ Else (Bantamweight Bout)

Matt ‘Farmer Boy’ Hallam Vs. Marcin ‘Madboy’ Prostko (Middleweight Bout)

Mike Grundy Vs. Marley Swindells (Featherweight Bout)

Rick Selvarajah Vs. Jay Dodds (Lightweight Bout)

Mario ‘Rudeboy’ Saeed Vs. Tobias ‘The Development’ Reid (Lightweight Bout)

Dean Trueman Vs. Huseyin ‘The Turkish Snake’ Garabet (Featherweight Bout)

‘The Bad Guy’ Chris Bungard Vs. Xavier Sedras (Lightweight Bout)

Kayvan ‘Wardog’ Fallah Vs. Terry ‘The Dominator’ Brazier (Welterweight Bout)

Jai Herbert Vs. Tony Morgan (Lighweight Bout)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports