twitter google

UFC Fight Night 87: Fight Card, Start Times For Sunday

ufc fight night 87

Alistair Overeem tries to move one step closer to competing for the UFC heavyweight title this Sunday when he meets Andrei Arlovski in the main event of UFC Fight Night 87.

Set for the Ahoy Rotterdam in the Netherlands, the card begins early Sunday morning and airs on UFC Fight Pass and FOX Sports 1.

Overeem (40-14) has picked up three straight wins, finishing former UFC champion Junior dos Santos, defeating Roy Nelson and stopping Stefan Struve. He is a former Strikeforce champion and holds a 2011 win over UFC titleholder Fabricio Werdum.

Arlovski (25-11) recently had his six-fight win streak – the last four of which came inside the Octagon – stopped by Stipe Miocic. He is a former holder of the UFC heavyweight title.

In the co-main event, Struve takes on Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva, while Albert Tumenov meets Gunnar Nelson in another main card contest.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/2 p.m. ET)

Heavyweight: Alistair Overeem vs. Andrei Arlovski

Heavyweight: Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva vs. Stefan Struve

Welterweight: Albert Tumenov vs. Gunnar Nelson

Female Bantamweight: Germaine de Randamie vs. Anna Elmose

Light Heavyweight: Nikita Krylov vs. Francimar Barroso

Strawweight: Heather Jo Clark vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/noon ET)

Lightweight: Rustam Khabilov vs. Chris Wade

Middleweight: Magnus Cedenblad vs. Garreth McLellan

Lightweight: Nick Hein vs. Jon Tuck

Lightweight: Reza Madadi vs. Yan Cabral

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/10:30 a.m. ET)

Flyweight: Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Neil Seery

Welterweight: Leon Edwards vs. Dominic Waters

Flyweight: Yuta Sasaki vs. Willie Gates

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports