twitter google

UFC 198: Fight Card, Start Times Set

ufc 198

Officials have set the complete lineup for UFC 198, as the Brazilian stadium show looks to make a mark.

Headlined by Fabricio Werdum defending his heavyweight title against Stipe Miocic, the May 14 card also features former champions Vitor Belfort, Anderson Silva and Mauricio “Shogun” Rua in action, along with the promotional debut of Cris “Cyborg” Justino.

Four bouts start the night at 6:15 p.m. ET on UFC Fight Pass, with Antonio Rogerio Nogueira taking on Patrick Cummins. The FOX Sports 1 prelims begin at 8 p.m. ET and boast Demian Maia-Matt Brown.

Below is the complete card:

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m.)

UFC Heavyweight Championship
Fabricio Werdum (c) vs. Stipe Miocic

Middleweight: Vitor Belfort vs. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza

Middleweight: Anderson Silva vs. Uriah Hall

Catchweight: Cris “Cyborg” Justino vs. Leslie Smith

Light Heavyweight: Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs. Corey Anderson

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Demian Maia vs. Matt Brown

Welterweight: Warlley Alves vs. Bryan Barberena

Middleweight: Nate Marquardt vs. Thiago Santos

Bantamweight: Rob Font vs. John Lineker

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6:15 p.m. ET)

Light Heavyweight: Patrick Cummins vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira

Lightweight: Francisco Trinaldo vs. Yancy Medeiros

Welterweight: Sergio Moraes vs. Luis Chagas

Featherweight: Renato Moicano vs. Zubaira Tukhugov

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson

Event Date: October 1, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: October 8, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 97: Lamas vs. Penn

Event Date: October 15, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 162

Event Date: October 21, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America 3 Finale

Event Date: November 5, 2016
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 163: Koreshkov vs. Lima

Event Date: November 11, 2016
Broadcast: Spike Sports