twitter google

World MMA Awards: Voting Has Started

Conor McGregor

The ninth annual Fighters Only World MMA Awards will take place March 2 from The Venetian Theatre in Las Vegas.

Nominees for the award show have been announced and voting can be done on the World MMA Awards website.

Below are the categories and nominees:

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading male mixed martial artist for his contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or octagon.

1. Michael Bisping
2. Donald Cerrone
3. Cody Garbrandt
4. Conor McGregor
5. Stipe Miocic

Female Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading female mixed martial artist for her contribution to the sport both inside and outside the ring or octagon.

1. Cris Justino
2. Angela Hill
3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
4. Angela Lee
5. Amanda Nunes

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist following his/her rapid impact on the top level of the sport in the last 12 months.

1. Yair Rodriguez
2. Cody Garbrandt
3. Dooho Choi
4. Derrick Lewis
5. Michael Page

International Fighter of the Year

Awarded to the leading mixed martial artist from outside of the Americas for his/her contribution to the sport both in and out of the ring or octagon.

1. Michael Bisping
2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3. Conor McGregor
4. Gegard Mousasi
5. Khabib Nurmagomedov

Fight of the Year

Awarded to the two fighters involved in the most exciting fight staged on the planet.

1. Robbie Lawler vs. Carlos Condit (UFC 195)
2. Cub Swanson vs. Dooho Choi (UFC 206)
3. Michael Bisping vs. Anderson Silva (UFC Fight Night 84)
4. Conor McGregor vs. Nate Diaz 2 (UFC 202)
5. Michael Chandler vs. Benson Henderson (Bellator 165)

Knockout of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most sensational knockout victory.

1. Anthony Johnson (vs. Glover Teixeira, UFC 202)
2. Lando Vannata (vs. John Makdessi, UFC 206)
3. Michael Page (vs. Evangelista Santos, Bellator 158)
4. Yair Rodriguez (vs. Andre Fili, UFC 197)
5. Michael Chandler (vs. Patricky Freire, Bellator 157)

Submission of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who scores the most technical and exceptional submission victory.

1. Ben Rothwell (vs. Josh Barnett, UFC on FOX 18)
2. Nate Diaz (vs. Conor McGregor, UFC 196)
3. Miesha Tate (vs. Holly Holm, UFC 196
4. Mackenzie Dern (vs. Montana Stewart, Legacy FC 61)
5. Thiago Moises (vs. David Castillo, RFA 35)

Comeback of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has managed to completely turn circumstances around, whether that be with his entire career or in a single moment of success.

1. Michael Bisping (vs. Anderson Silva, UFC Fight Night 84)
2. Nate Diaz (vs. Conor McGregor, UFC 196)
3. Dan Henderson (vs. Hector Lombard, UFC 199)
4. Miesha Tate (vs. Holly Holm, UFC 196)
5. Dominick Cruz (career)

Upset of the Year

Awarded to the fighter who has overcome overwhelming odds to claim victory against a more favored athlete.

1. Michael Bisping (vs. Luke Rockhold, UFC 199)
2. Bryan Barberena (vs. Warlley Alves, UFC on FOX 18)
3. Joe Taimanglo (vs. Darrion Caldwell, Bellator 159)
4. Brandon Moreno (vs. Louis Smolka, UFC Fight Night 96)
5. Zac Riley (vs. Hugo Viana, RFA 34)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

Awarded to the most successful coach working in top-level mixed martial arts.

1. Jason Parillo
2. Din Thomas
3. John Kavanagh
4. Marcus Marinelli
5. Greg Jackson

Trainer of the Year

Awarded to the most successful specialist trainer (i.e. strength-and-conditioning, nutritionist, mind coach) operating in mixed martial arts.

1. Jake Bonacci
2. Mike Dolce
3. Lawrence Herrera
4. Loren Landow
5. George Lockhart

Gym of the Year

Awarded to the gym that has not only enjoyed great success inside the octagon, but also helped to develop the sport outside of the elite level.

1. American Top Team
2. SBG Ireland
3. Jackson Wink MMA Academy
4. American Kickboxing Academy
5. Team Alpha Male

Referee of the Year

Awarded to the most efficient and consistent official in mixed martial arts.

1. Marc Goddard
2. Herb Dean
3. John McCarthy
4. Yves Lavigne
5. Leon Roberts

Ringcard Girl of the Year

Awarded to the fans’ favorite octagon girl working in MMA.

1. Arianny Celeste
2. Brittney Palmer
3. Mercedes Terrell
4. Carly Baker
5. Jhenny Andrade

Leading Man

Awarded to the leading industry executive, whether it be a commissioner, company president, an influential CEO or even a politician. Presented to the movers and shakers, hirers and firers that make planet MMA turn successfully.

1. Dana White
2. Scott Coker
3. Victor Cui
4. Marc Ratner
5. Jeff Novitzky

Best Promotion

Awarded to the leading promotional business in mixed martial arts.

1. UFC
2. Bellator MMA
3. ONE Championship
4. KSW
5. Legacy FC

Personality of the Year

Awarded to a leading MMA personality whose engaging persona is a credit to the sport of mixed martial arts.

1. Joe Rogan
2. Jimmy Smith
3. Jon Anik
4. Matt Serra
5. Brendan Schaub

Analyst of the Year

Awarded to a leading TV analyst whose ability to breakdown and report on a fight or style is second to none.

1. Brian Stann
2. Dan Hardy
3. Robin Black
4. Chael Sonnen
5. Dominick Cruz

Best MMA Programming

Awarded to the leading TV, radio or podcast color programming centered on mixed martial arts.

1. ‘UFC Embedded’
2. ‘The Ultimate Fighter’
3. ‘Dana White: Lookin’ for a Fight’
4. ‘The MMA Hour’
5. ‘UFC Breakdown’

MMA Media Source of the Year

Awarded to the leading source of breaking news, fight reviews and in-depth features. Fighters Only is abstaining from nomination.

1. MMAjunkie
2. MMA Fighting
3. Bloody Elbow
4. Sherdog
5. FloCombat

MMA Journalist of the Year

Awarded to the leading journalist operating in the field of mixed martial arts. Fighters Only staff are abstained from nomination.

1. Ariel Helwani
2. Shaun Al-Shatti
3. Brett Okamoto
4. Ben Fowlkes
5. Karim Zidan

Best MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand

Awarded to the company who has produced the best clothing and equipment used by today’s MMA athletes and coaches.

1. Hayabusa
2. Bad Boy
3. Virus
4. Everlast
5. Venum

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 184: Dantas vs. Caldwell

Event Date: October 6, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

UFC 216: Ferguson vs. Lee

Event Date: October 7, 2017
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 185: Mousasi vs. Shlemenko

Event Date: October 20, 2017
Broadcast: Spike

UFC Fight Night 118: Cerrone vs. Till

Event Date: October 21, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

UFC Fight Night 119: Brunson vs. Machida

Event Date: October 28, 2017
Broadcast: TBD

Bellator 186: Bader vs. Vassell

Event Date: November 3, 2017
Broadcast: Spike