Affliction: Banned

Event Info

Main Event

Fedor Emelianenko Image
28-1-0
Russia
vs
Tim Sylvia Image
Tim Sylvia
24-4-0
Bettendorf, Iowa
Fedor Emelianenko defeats Tim Sylvia via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in Round One

Main Card (Pay-Per-View)

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Josh Barnett Image
Josh Barnett
22-5-0
Seattle, Washington
vs
Pedro Rizzo Image
Pedro Rizzo
16-8-0
Rio de Janeiro
Josh Barnett defeats Pedro Rizzo via Knockout in Round Two
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Ben Rothwell Image
Ben Rothwell
29-6-0
Kenosha, Wisconsin
vs
Andrei Arlovski Image
Andrei Arlovski
13-5-0
Minsk, Belarus
Andrei Arlovski defeats Ben Rothwell via Knockout in Round Three
Middleweight (185lbs)
Matt Lindland Image
Matt Lindland
21-5-0
Oregon City, Oregon
vs
Fabio 'Negao' Nascimento Image
Fabio ‘Negao’ Nascimento
8-4-0
Brazil
Matt Lindland defeats Fabio Nascimento via Unanimous Decision
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Renato 'Babalu' Sobral Image
Renato ‘Babalu’ Sobral
30-7-0
Rio de Janerio, Brazil
vs
Mike Whitehead Image
Mike Whitehead
20-6-0
Salt Lake City, Utah
Renato “Babalu” Sobral defeats Mike Whitehead via Unanimous Decision
Light Heavyweight (205lbs) **Swing Bout**
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira Image
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
14-3-0
Brazil
vs
Edwin Dewees Image
Edwin Dewees
35-13-0
Scottsdale, Arizona
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira defeats Edwin Dewees via TKO (Strikes) in Round One
Welterweight (170lbs) **Swing Bout**
JJ Ambrose Image
J.J. Ambrose
9-2-0
 
vs
Mike Pyle Image
Mike Pyle
16-5-1
Las Vegas, Nevada
Mike Pyle defeats J.J. Ambrose via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in Round One
Light Heavyweight (205lbs) **Swing Bout**
No Image
Ray Lamaza
 
 
vs
Justin Levens Image
Justin Levens
9-8-0
Newport Beach, California
Fight was canceled due to time constraints

Fox Sports Net (FSN) Card

Middlweight (185lbs)
Vitor Belfort Image
Vitor Belfort
17-8-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
Terry Martin Image
Terry Martin
16-5-0
Chicago, Illinois
Vitor Belfort defeats Terry Martin via Knockout in Round Two
Featherweight (145lbs)
Savant Young Image
Savant Young
9-8-0
California
vs
Mark Hominick Image
Mark Hominick
16-8-0
Ontario, Canada
Mark Hominick defeats Savant Young via Submission (Armbar) in Round One
Heavyweight (265lbs) **May Not Be Broadcast**
Gary Goodridge Image
Gary Goodridge
23-18-1
Barrie, Canada
vs
Paul Buentello Image
Paul Buentello
24-10-0
Amarillo, Texas
Paul Buentello defeats Gary Goodridge via Unanimous Decision

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 40: Brown vs. Silva

Event Date: May 10, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 120: Alvarez vs. Chandler III

Event Date: May 17, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view