twitter google

Sengoku: Soul of Fight

Event Info

  • Event: Sengoku: Soul of Fight
  • Date: December 30, 2010
  • Time: 2AM ET
  • Location: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
  • Broadcast: HDNet (tape-delayed)

Main Event

SRC Featherweight Championship
SRC Featherweight Champion
Marlon Sandro Image
Marlon Sandro
17-2-0
Brazil
vs
Challenger
Hatsu Hioki Image
Hatsu Hioki
23-4-2
Japan
Hatsu Hioki defeats Marlon Sandro via Unanimous Decision

Main Card

Welterweight GP Series 2010 Final
Yasubey Enomoto Image
Yasubey Enomoto
6-2-0
 
vs
Keita Nakamura Image
Keita Nakamura
21-4-2
Tokyo, Japan
Keita Nakamura defeats Yasubey Enomoto via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) in Round Two
Lightweight (70kg)
Maximo Blanco Image
Maximo Blanco
8-2-1
 
vs
Won Sik Park Image
Won Sik Park
9-3-1
South Korea
Maximo Blanco defeats Won Sik Park via via Unanimous Decision
Middleweight (84kg)
Kazuo Misaki Image
Kazuo Misaki
23-11-2
Chiba, Japan
vs
No Image
Mike Seal
13-14-1
 
Kazuo Misaki defeats Mike Seal via TKO (Strikes) in Round One
Lightweight (70kg)
Kazunori Yokota Image
Kazunori Yokota
11-5-3
Japan
vs
Jadamba Narantungalag Image
Jadamba Narantungalag
4-2-0
Mongolia
Jadamba Narantungalag defeats Kazunori Yokota via Knockout in Round One
Featherweight (63kg)
Masanori Kanehara Image
Masanori Kanehara
16-9-5
Japan
vs
Yoshiro Maeda Image
Yoshiro Maeda
28-9-2
Japan
Yoshiro Maeda defeats Masanori Kanehara via TKO (Strikes) in Round One
Heavyweight (94+kg)
Dave Herman Image
Dave Herman
20-2-0
 
vs
Yoshihiro Nakao Image
Yoshihiro Nakao
9-3-0
Japan
Dave “Pee Wee” Herman defeats Yoshihiro Nakao via Unanimous Decision
Middleweight (84kg)
Yuki Sasaki Image
Yuki Sasaki
22-19-1
Japan
vs
Mamed Khalidov Image
Mamed Khalidov
21-4-2
Olsztyn, Poland
Mamed Khalidov defeats Yuki Sasaki via TKO (Strikes) in Round One
Welterweight (76kg)
Ryo Chonan Image
Ryo Chonan
18-12-0
Japan
vs
Dan Hornbuckle Image
Taisuke Okuno
11-5-2
 
Taisuke Okuno defeats Ryo Chonan via Knockout in Round One
61.23kg (2R x 3min)
No Image
Yuji Tanaka
0-1-0
 
vs
No Image
Hironobu Ikegami
 
 
Hironobu Ikegami and Yuji Tanaka fought to a Majority Draw
73kg (3R x 3min)
No Image
Musashi Miyamoto
 
 
vs
No Image
Hiroki Komata
 
 
Norihiro “Musashi” Miyamoto and Hiroki Komata fought to a Majority Draw
+86.18kg (3R x 3min)
No Image
Fabiano Cyclone
0-1-0
 
vs
No Image
Andrew Peck
 
 
Fabiano Cyclone defeats Andrew Peck via TKO in Round Two

SRC Bantamweight Asia Tournament

Bantamweight GP Semi-Final
Shunichi Shimizu Image
Shunichi Shimizu
19-6-9
Japan
vs
Manabu Inoue Image
Manabu Inoue
11-6-1
Nagoya, Japan
Shunichi Shimizu defeats Manabu Inoue via Unanimous Decision
Bantamweight GP Semi-Final
Taiyo Nakahara Image
Taiyo Nakahara
12-6-0
Japan
vs
Akitoshi Tamura Image
Akitoshi Tamura
15-10-2
Japan
Taiyo Nakahara defeats Akitoshi Tamura via DQ (Low Blows) in Round One

Women’s Card

Women’s
Megumi Fujii Image
Megumi Fujii
23-1-0
Ibara, Okayama, Japan
vs
Emi Fujino Image
Emi Fujino
9-5-0
Aichi, Chubu, Japan
Megumi Fujii defeats Emi Fujino via Unanimous Decision
Women’s Open Weight
Rin Nakai Image
Rin Nakai
10-0-0
 
vs
No Image
Mika “Hari” Harigai
6-23-1
 
Rin Nakai defeats Mika “Hari” Harigai via Submission (Keylock) in Round One
Women’s 61kg
Roxanne Modafferi Image
Roxanne Modafferi
15-6-0
 
vs
Hitomi Akano Image
Hitomi Akano
16-8-0
Tokyo, Japan
Hitomi Akano vs. Roxanne Modafferi Scratched (Modafferi flu)
Women’s 48kg
Misaki Takimoto Image
Misaki Takimoto
13-11-4
 
vs
Amy Davis Image
Amy Davis
1-2-0
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Misaki Takimoto defeats Amy Davis via Split Decision
Women’s 47.62kg (5R x 2min)
No Image
Erika Kamimura
 
 
vs
No Image
Chiharu
 
 
Erika Kamimura defeats Chiharu via TKO in Round One

SRC Jacket Rules (1R x 5min)

Lightweight (70kg)
Yukio Sakaguchi Image
Yukio Sakaguchi
5-6-0
Japan
vs
Jin Suk Jung Image
Jin Suk Jung
3-6-0
South Korea
Yukio Sakaguchi defeats Jin Suk Jung via Unanimous Decision
Lightweight (70kg)
Sotaro Yamada Image
Sotaro Yamada
7-5-1
Chiba, Japan
vs
No Image
Lee Sak Kim
0-2-0
 
Sotaro Yamada defeats Yi Sak Kim via TKO (Punches) in Round One
Bantamweight (59kg)
No Image
Kiyotaka Shimizu
7-3-2
Japan
vs
No Image
Ichiro Sugita
10-5-5
 
Kiyotaka Shimizu defeats Ichiro Sugita via Split Decision

Sengoku Kickboxing (3R x 3min)

Lightweight (70kg)
No Image
Buakaw Por. Pramuk
 
 
vs
No Image
Hiroki Nakajima
 
 
Buakaw Pramuk defeats Hiroki Nakajima via Unanimous Decision
Lightweight (70kg)
No Image
Yutaro Yamauchi
 
 
vs
No Image
Go Yokoyama
 
 
Yutaro Yamauchi and Go Yokoyama fought to a Split Draw
Lightweight (70kg)
No Image
Shintaro Matsukura
 
 
vs
No Image
Yusuke Ikei
 
 
Yusuke Ikei defeats Shintaro Matsukura via TKO in Round One
+86.18kg
No Image
Kazuki Ozawa
 
 
vs
Chang Seob Lee Image
Chang Seob Lee
 
Japan
Kazuki Osawa defeats Chang Seob Lee via TKO in Round One

Sengoku Muay Thai Rules (5R x 3min)

52kg
No Image
Arashi Fujihara
 
 
vs
No Image
Mutsuki Ebata
 
 
Arashi Fujiwara defeats Mutsuki Ebata via Unanimous Decision
61.23kg
No Image
Kanongsuk Weerasakreck
 
 
vs
No Image
Genki Yamamoto
 
 
Kanongsuk Weerasakreck defeats Genki Yamamoto via Unanimous Decision

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC on FOX 26: Lawler vs. dos Anjos

Event Date: December 16, 2017
Broadcast: Fox

UFC 219

Event Date: December 30, 2017
Broadcast: TBD