twitter google

Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine

Event Info

  • Event: Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
  • Date: January 12, 2013
  • Time: 10pm ET/PT
  • Location: Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • Broadcast: Showtime, Showtime Extreme prelims
  • Tickets: Strikeforce
 

Main Event

Strikeforce Welterweight Championship
Strikeforce Welterweight Champion
Nate Marquardt Image
Nate Marquardt
32-11-2
Aurora, Colorado
vs
Challenger
Tarec Saffiedine Image
Tarec Saffiedine
14-3-0
Belgium
Tarec Saffiedine defeats Nate Marquardt via Unanimous Decision (48-47, 49-46, 49-46)

Main Card

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Daniel Cormier Image
Daniel Cormier
11-0-0
San Jose, California
vs
Dion Staring Image
Dion Staring
28-8-0
North Brabant, Netherlands
Daniel Cormier defeats Dion Staring via TKO (Strikes) at 4:02 in Round 2
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Josh Barnett Image
Josh Barnett
32-6-0
Seattle, Washington
vs
Nandor Guelmino Image
Nandor Guelmino
11-4-0
Vienna, Austria
Josh Barnett defeats Nandor Guelmino via Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) at 2:11 in Round 1
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Mike Kyle Image
Mike Kyle
19-9-1
San Jose, California
vs
Gegard Mousasi Image
Gegard Mousasi
33-3-2
Armenia
Gegard Mousasi defeats Mike Kyle via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 4:09 in Round 1
Middleweight (185lbs)
Ronaldo 'Jacare' Souza Image
Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza
17-3-0
Manaus, Brazil
vs
Ed Herman Image
Ed Herman
20-9-0
Portland, Oregon
Ronaldo Souza defeats Ed Herman via Submission (Kimura) at 3:10 in Round 1

Showtime Extreme Preliminary Card

Lightweight (155lbs)
Pat Healy Image
Pat Healy
29-16-0
St. Louis, Missouri
vs
No Image
Kurt Holobaugh
7-1-0
Denham Springs, Louisiana
Pat Healy defeats Kurt Holobaugh via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Anthony Smith Image
Anthony Smith
17-9-0
Omaha, Nebraska
vs
Roger Gracie Image
Roger Gracie
6-1-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Roger Gracie defeats Anthony Smith via Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) at 3:16 in Round 2
Middleweight (185lbs)
Tim Kennedy Image
Tim Kennedy
15-4-0
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
vs
No Image
Trevor Smith
10-3-0
 
Tim Kennedy defeats Trevor Smith via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 1:36 in Round 3
Lightweight (155lbs)
Ryan Couture Image
Ryan Couture
6-1-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
vs
KJ Noons Image
KJ Noons
11-6-0
San Diego, California
Ryan Couture defeats KJ Noons via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)

Preliminary Card

Lightweight (155lbs)
Jorge Gurgel Image
Jorge Gurgel
14-9-0
Ohio
vs
Adriano Martins Image
Adriano Martins
24-6-0
Amazonas, Brazil
Adriano Martins defeats Jorge Gurgel via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Estevan Payan Image
Estevan Payan
14-3-0
Tempe, Arizona
vs
No Image
Mike Bravo
7-4-0
 
Estevan Payan defeats Michael Bravo via TKO (Strikes) at 4:01 in Round 2

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC on FOX 26: Lawler vs. dos Anjos

Event Date: December 16, 2017
Broadcast: Fox

UFC 219

Event Date: December 30, 2017
Broadcast: TBD