Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Silva

Event Info

Strikeforce World GP Poster

  • Event: Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Silva
  • Date: Feb. 12, 2011
  • Time: 10PM ET/PT
  • Location: IZOD Center, East Rutherford, New Jersey
  • Broadcast: Showtime
  • Tickets: Ticketmaster

Main Event

Strikeforce HWGP Quarterfinal Bout
Fedor Emelianenko Image
Fedor Emelianenko
31-3-0
Stary Oskol, Russia
vs
Antonio Silva Image
Antonio Silva
15-3-0
Brazil
Antonio Silva defeats Fedor Emelianenko via TKO (Doctor’s Stoppage – Eye Swollen Shut) at the end of Round Two

Main Card

Strikeforce HWGP Quarterfinal Bout
Andrei Arlovski Image
Andrei Arlovski
16-8-0
Minsk, Belarus
vs
Sergei Kharitonov Image
Sergei Kharitonov
17-4-0
Moscow, Russia
Sergei Kharitonov defeats Andrei Arlovski via Knockout in Round One
Strikeforce HWGP Reserve Bout
Shane del Rosario Image
Shane del Rosario
11-0-0
 
vs
Lavar Johnson Image
Lavar Johnson
15-4-0
 
Shane Del Rosario defeats Lavar Johnson via Submission (Armbar) in Round One
Strikeforce HWGP Reserve Bout
Ray Sefo Image
Ray Sefo
2-1-0
New Zealand
vs
Valentijn Overeem Image
Valentijn Overeem
29-25-0
Holland
Valentijn Overeem defeats Ray Sefo via Submission (Neck Crank) in Round One
Strikeforce HWGP Reserve Bout
Chad Griggs Image
Chad Griggs
10-1-0
Tucson, Arizona
vs
Gian Villante Image
Gian Villante
7-2-0
Bellmore, New York
Chad Griggs defeats Gian Villante via TKO (Strikes) in Round One

Preliminary Card

Lightweight (155lbs)
Marc Stevens Image
Marc Stevens
12-6-0
Lorraine, New York
vs
John Cholish Image
John Cholish
6-1-0
Hoboken, New York
John Cholish defeats Marc Stevens via Submission (Kneebar) in Round Two
Welterweight (170lbs)
Igor Gracie Image
Igor Gracie
3-2-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
John Salgado Image
John Salgado
3-5-1
New York City, New York
Igor Gracie defeats John Salgado via Submission (Arm-Triangle) in Round Two
Featherweight (145lbs)
Josh Laberge Image
Josh Laberge
8-4-0
 
vs
Anthony Leone Image
Anthony Leone
8-2-0
Center Moriches, New York
Josh LaBerge defeats Anthony Leone via TKO (Cut) in Round One
Lightweight (155lbs)
No Image
Jason McLean
6-3-0
Perthamboy, New Jersey
vs
No Image
Kevin Roddy
9-12-1
Bricktown, New Jersey
Jason McLean defeats Kevin Roddy via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
No Image
Don Carlo-Clauss
6-4-0
Rochester, New York
vs
No Image
Sam Oropeza
5-1-0
Briarcliff, Pennsylvania
Sam Oropeza defeats Don Carlo-Clauss via Submission (Strikes) in Round One

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale

Event Date: April 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV