TUF 10 Finale

Event Info

TUF 10 Finale Poster

  • Event: TUF 10 Finale
  • Date: December 5, 2009
  • Time: 9PM
  • Location: The Peart at The Palms Casino and Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Broadcast: Spike TV
  • Tickets: Ticketmaster & Stubhub

Co-Main Events

TUF 10 Final Bout
Roy Nelson Image
Roy Nelson
14-4-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
vs
Brendan Schaub Image
Brendan Schaub
4-1-0
 
Roy Nelson defeats Brendan Schaub via Knockout in Round One
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Jon Jones Image
Jon Jones
9-1-0
 
vs
Matt Hamill Image
Matt Hamill
6-2-0
Loveland, Ohio
Matt Hamill defeats Jon Jones via DQ (Illegal elbow strikes) in Round One

Main Card

Catchweight (215lbs)
Kimbo Slice Image
Kimbo Slice
4-1-0
Miami, Florida
vs
Houston Alexander Image
Houston Alexander
9-5-0
Omaha, Nebraska
Kimbo Slice defeats Houston Alexander via Unanimous Decision
Lightweight (155lbs)
Frank Edgar Image
Frank Edgar
11-1-0
Tom Rivers, New Jersey
vs
Matt Veach Image
Matt Veach
11-1-0
 
Frankie Edgar defeats Matt Veach via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) in Round Two
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Marcus Jones Image
Marcus Jones
4-2-0
 
vs
Matt Mitrione Image
Matt Mitrione
1-0-0
 
Matt Mitrione defeats Marcus Jones via Knockout in Round Two

Preliminary Card

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Darrill Schoonover Image
Darrill Schoonover
10-1-0
 
vs
James McSweeney Image
James McSweeney
4-4-0
 
James McSweeney defeats Darrill Schoonover via TKO (Strikes) in Round Three
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Justin Wren Image
Justin Wren
6-2-0
 
vs
Jon Madsen Image
Jon Madsen
2-0-0
 
Jon Madsen defeats Justin Wren via Split Decision
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Rodney Wallace Image
Rodney Wallace
9-1-0
 
vs
Brian Stann Image
Brian Stann
8-2-0
Jacksonville, North Carolina
Brian Stann defeats Rodney Wallace via Unanimous Decision
Welterweight (170lbs)
Dennis Hallman Image
Dennis Hallman
41-13-2
 
vs
John Howard Image
John Howard
13-4-0
 
John Howard defeats Dennis Hallman via Knockout in Round Three
Lightweight (155lbs)
Mark Bocek Image
Mark Bocek
8-2-0
Ontario, Canada
vs
Joe Brammer Image
Joe Brammer
7-1-1
 
Mark Bocek defeats Joe Brammer via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) in Round One

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale

Event Date: April 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV