UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

Event Info

  • Event: UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche
  • Date: February 23, 2013
  • Time: 10pm ET/7pm PT
  • Location: Honda Center, Anaheim, California
  • Broadcast: PPV, FX & Facebook prelims
  • Tickets: Honda Center Box Office, by phone at (800) 745-3000 or online at Ticketmaster.com
 

Main Event

UFC Women’s Bantamweight Championship
UFC Women’s Bantamweight Champion
Ronda Rousey Image
Ronda Rousey
7-0-0
Santa Monica, California
vs
Challenger
Liz Carmouche Image
Liz Carmouche
7-3-0
San Diego, California
Ronda Rousey defeats Liz Carmouche via Submission (Armbar) at 4:49 in Round 1

Main Card

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Lyoto Machida Image
Lyoto Machida
19-3-0
Belem, Brazil
vs
Dan Henderson Image
Dan Henderson
29-9-0
Oregon
Lyoto Machida defeats Dan Henderson via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Ivan Menjivar Image
Ivan Menjivar
25-10-0
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
vs
Urijah Faber Image
Urijah Faber
27-6-0
Davis, California
Urijah Faber defeats Ivan Menjivar via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 4:34 in Round 1
Welterweight (170lbs)
Josh Neer Image
Josh Neer
33-13-1
Des Moines, Iowa
vs
Court McGee Image
Court McGee
15-3-0
Layton, Utah
Court McGee defeats Josh Neer via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Josh Koscheck Image
Josh Koscheck
17-7-0
Buffalo, New York
vs
Robbie Lawler Image
Robbie Lawler
20-9-0
Davenport, Iowa
Robbie Lawler defeats Josh Koscheck via TKO (Strikes) at 3:57 in Round 1

FX Preliminary Card (8pm ET)

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Brendan Schaub Image
Brendan Schaub
9-3-0
Aurora, Colorado
vs
Lavar Johnson Image
Lavar Johnson
17-7-0
Madera, California
Brendan Schaub defeats Lavar Johnson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Mike Chiesa Image
Mike Chiesa
9-0-0
Spokane, Washington
vs
Anton Kuivanen Image
Anton Kuivanen
17-6-0
Helsinki, Finland
Michael Chiesa defeats Anton Kuivanen via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 2:29 in Round 2
Featherweight (145lbs)
Dennis Bermudez Image
Dennis Bermudez
10-3-0
Saugerties, New York
vs
Matt Grice Image
Matt Grice
15-5-0
Harrah, Oklahoma
Dennis Bermudez defeats Matt Grice via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Sam Stout Image
Sam Stout
19-8-1
Ontario, Canada
vs
Caros Fodor Image
Caros Fodor
7-3-0
Kirkland, Washington
Sam Stout defeats Caros Fodor via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Facebook Preliminary Card (6:30pm ET)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Kenny Robertson Image
Kenny Robertson
12-2-0
Chicago, Illinois
vs
Brock Jardine Image
Brock Jardine
9-3-0
Orem, Utah
Kenny Robertson defeats Brock Jardine via Submission (Kneebar) at 2:57 in Round 1
Welterweight (170lbs)
Neil Magny Image
Neil Magny
8-1-0
Dolton, Illinois
vs
Jon Manley Image
Jon Manley
7-2-0
Adams, Massachusetts
Neil Magny defeats Jon Manley via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Nah-Shon Burrell Image
Nah-Shon Burrell
9-2-0
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
vs
Yuri Villefort Image
Yuri Villefort
6-2-0
Pompano Beach, Florida
Nan-Shon Burrell defeats Yuri Villefort via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 126: Shlemenko vs. Halsey

Event Date: September 26, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso

Event Date: September 27, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 127: Straus vs. Wilcox

Event Date: October 3, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 53: Nelson vs. Story

Event Date: October 4, 2014
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 54: MacDonald vs. Saffiedine

Event Date: October 4, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 128: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: October 10, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV