UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen

Event Info

  • Event: UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen
  • Date: April 27, 2013
  • Time: 10pm ET/7pm PT
  • Location: Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey
  • Broadcast: Pay-per-view
  • Tickets: Ticketmaster.com
 

Main Event

UFC Light Heavyweight Championship
UFC Light Heavyweight Champion
Jon Jones Image
Jon Jones
18-1-0
Rochester, New York
vs
Challenger
Chael Sonnen Image
Chael Sonnen
27-13-1
West Linn, Oregon
Jon Jones defeats Chael Sonnen via TKO (Strikes) at 4:33 in Round 1

Main Card

Middleweight (185lbs)
Alan Belcher Image
Alan Belcher
18-8-0
Biloxi, Mississippi
vs
Michael Bisping Image
Michael Bisping
24-5-0
Liverpool, England
Michael Bisping defeats Alan Belcher via Technical Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Roy Nelson Image
Roy Nelson
19-7-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
vs
Cheick Kongo Image
Cheick Kongo
18-8-2
Paris, France
Roy Nelson defeats Cheick Kongo via Knockout (Punch) at 2:03 in Round 1
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Phil Davis Image
Phil Davis
11-1-1
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
vs
Vinny Magalhaes Image
Vinny Magalhaes
10-6-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Phil Davis defeats Vinny Magalhaes via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Pat Healy Image
Pat Healy
30-16-0
St. Louis, Missouri
vs
Jim Miller Image
Jim Miller
22-5-0
Sparta, New Jersey
Pat Healy defeats Jim Miller via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 4:02 in Round 3

FX Preliminary Card (8pm ET)

Bantamweight (135lbs)
Johnny Bedford Image
Johnny Bedford
19-10-1
Fort Worth, Texas
vs
Bryan Caraway Image
Bryan Caraway
18-6-0
Seattle, Washington
Bryan Caraway defeats Johnny Bedford via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 4:44 in Round 3
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Ovince St. Preux Image
Ovince St. Preux
13-5-0
Knoxville, Tennessee
vs
Gian Villante Image
Gian Villante
10-4-0
Bellmore, New York
Ovince St. Preux defeats Gian Villante via Majority Technical Decision (30-28, 30-29, 29-29) at 0:33 in Round 3
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Sarah McMann Image
Sarah McMann
7-0-0
Gaffney, South Carolina
vs
Sheila Gaff Image
Sheila Gaff
10-5-1
Eschwege, Germany
Sara McMann defeats Sheila Gaff via TKO (Strikes) at 4:06 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Rustam Khabilov Image
Rustam Khabilov
16-1-0
Rostov Oblast, Russia
vs
Yancy Medeiros Image
Yancy Medeiros
9-1-0
Wai’anae, Hawaii
Rustam Khabilov defeats Yancy Medeiros via TKO (Thumb Injury) at 2:32 in Round 1

Facebook Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Featherweight (145lbs)
Cody McKenzie Image
Cody McKenzie
14-3-0
Metaline, Washington
vs
Leonard Garcia Image
Leonard Garcia
15-11-1
Plainview, Texas
Cody McKenzie defeats Leonard Garcia via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Welterweight (170lbs)
James Head Image
James Head
9-3-0
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
vs
Nick Catone Image
Nick Catone
9-4-0
Englewood, New Jersey
Canceled
Featherweight (145lbs)
Kurt Holobaugh Image
Kurt Holobaugh
7-2-0
Denham Springs, Louisiana
vs
Steven Siler Image
Steven Siler
22-10-0
Anaheim, California
Steven Siler defeats Kurt Holobaugh via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 46: McGregor vs. Brandao

Event Date: July 19, 2014
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 122: Copper vs. Halsey

Event Date: July 25, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 12: Lawler vs. Brown

Event Date: July 26, 2014
Broadcast: Fox, Fox Sports 1

UFC 176

Event Date: August 2, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 47: Bader vs. St. Preux

Event Date: August 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1

UFC Fight Night 48: Bisping vs. Le

Event Date: August 23, 2014
Broadcast: TBD