twitter google

UFC 164: Henderson vs. Pettis 2

Event Info

  • Event: UFC 164: Henderson vs. Pettis 2
  • Date: August 31, 2013
  • Time: 10pm ET/7pm PT
  • Location: Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1 & Facebook prelims
  • Tickets: All Ticketmaster locations, by phone at (800) 745-3000 or online at Ticketmaster.com
 

Main Event

UFC Lightweight Championship
UFC Lightweight Champion
Benson Henderson Image
Benson Henderson
19-3-0
Glendale, Arizona
vs
Challenger
Anthony Pettis Image
Anthony Pettis
17-2-0
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Anthony Pettis defeats Benson Henderson via Submission (Armbar) at 4:31 in Round 1

Main Card

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Josh Barnett Image
Josh Barnett
33-6-0
Seattle, Washington
vs
Frank Mir Image
Frank Mir
16-8-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
Josh Barnett defeats Frank Mir via TKO (Strikes) at 1:56 in Round 1
Featherweight (145lbs)
Clay Guida Image
Clay Guida
30-14-0
Chicago, Illinois
vs
Chad Mendes Image
Chad Mendes
15-1-0
Hanford, California
Chad Mendes defeats Clay Guida TKO (Punches) at 0:30 in Round 3
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Brandon Vera Image
Brandon Vera
12-7-0
San Diego, California
vs
Ben Rothwell Image
Ben Rothwell
33-9-0
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Ben Rothwell defeats Brandon Vera via TKO (Punches) at 1:54 in Round 3
Featherweight (145lbs)
Dustin Poirier Image
Dustin Poirier
14-3-0
Carencro, Louisiana
vs
Erik Koch Image
Erik Koch
13-3-0
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Dustin Poirier defeats Erik Koch via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-27, 29-27)

Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card (8pm ET)

Lightweight (155lbs)
Gleison Tibau Image
Gleison Tibau
28-9-0
Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
vs
Jamie Varner Image
Jamie Varner
21-8-1
Phoenix, Arizona
Gleison Tibau defeats Jamie Varner via Split Decision (29-28, 27-29, 29-28)
Flyweight (125lbs)
Louis Gaudinot Image
Louis Gaudinot
6-3-0
Yonkers, New York
vs
Tim Elliot Image
Tim Elliot
10-3-1
Edmond, Oklahoma
Tim Elliott defeats Louis Gaudinot via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Hyun Gyu Lim Image
Hyun Gyu Lim
12-3-1
Seoul, South Korea
vs
Pascal Krauss Image
Pascal Krauss
11-2-0
Freiburg, Germany
Hyun Gyu Lim defeats Pascal Krauss via TKO (Strikes) at 3:58 in Round 1
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Chico Camus Image
Chico Camus
13-4-0
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
vs
Kyung Ho Kang Image
Kyung Ho Kang
11-7-0
Yeongnam, South Korea
Chico Camus defeats Kyung Ho Kang via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Facebook Preliminary Card (6:30pm ET)

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Soa Palelei Image
Soa Palelei
19-3-0
Perth, Australia
vs
Nikita Krylov Image
Nikita Krylov
14-1-0
Donetsk, Ukraine
Soa Palelei defeats Nikita Krylov via TKO (Punches) at 1:34 in Round 3
Lightweight (155lbs)
Al Iaquinta Image
Al Iaquinta
6-2-1
New York City, New York
vs
Ryan Couture Image
Ryan Couture
6-3-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
Al Iaquinta defeats Ryan Couture via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Jared Hamman Image
Jared Hamman
13-6-0
Atascadero, California
vs
Magnus Cedenblad Image
Magnus Cedenblad
11-4-0
Stockholm, Sweden
Magnus Cedenblad defeats Jared Hamman via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 0:57 in Round 1

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler ll

Event Date: December 6, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale

Event Date: December 12, 2014
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1

UFC on FOX 13: Dos Santos vs. Miocic

Event Date: December 13, 2014
Broadcast: FOX

UFC Fight Night 58: Machida vs. Dollaway

Event Date: December 20, 2014
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 182: Jones vs. Cormier

Event Date: January 3, 2015
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 59: McGregor vs. Siver

Event Date: January 18, 2015
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass