UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3

Event Info

  • Event: UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
  • Date: October 19, 2013
  • Time: 10pm ET/7pm PT
  • Location: Toyota Center, Houston, Texas
  • Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1 & Facebook Prelims
  • Tickets: HoustonToyotaCenter.com
 

Main Event

UFC Heavyweight Championship
UFC Heavyweight Champion
Cain Velasquez Image
Cain Velasquez
13-1-0
Yuma, Arizona
vs
Challenger
Junior dos Santos Image
Junior dos Santos
16-3-0
Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Cain Velasquez defeats Junior dos Santos via TKO (Strikes) at 3:09 in Round 5

Main Card

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Roy Nelson Image
Roy Nelson
19-9-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
vs
Daniel Cormier Image
Daniel Cormier
13-0-0
San Jose, California
Daniel Cormier defeats Roy Nelson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Gilbert Melendez Image
Gilbert Melendez
22-3-0
Santa Ana, California
vs
Diego Sanchez Image
Diego Sanchez
24-6-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Gilbert Melendez defeats Diego Sanchez via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Gabriel Gonzaga Image
Gabriel Gonzaga
16-7-0
Rio de Janerio, Brazil
vs
Shawn Jordan Image
Shawn Jordan
15-5-0
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Gabriel Gonzaga defeats Shawn Jordan via TKO (Punches) at 1:33 in Round 1
Flyweight (125lbs)
John Dodson Image
John Dodson
15-6-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
vs
Darrell Montague Image
Darrell Montague
13-3-0
Chino, California
John Dodson defeats Darrell Montague via Knockout (Punches) at 4:15 in Round 1

Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card (8pm ET)

Middleweight (185lbs)
Tim Boetsch Image
Tim Boetsch
17-6-0
Sunbury, Pennsylvania
vs
CB Dollaway Image
CB Dollaway
13-5-0
Tempe, Arizona
Tim Boetsch defeats CB Dollaway via Split Decision (30-26, 27-29, 30-26)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Nate Marquardt Image
Nate Marquardt
32-13-2
Aurora, Colorado
vs
Hector Lombard Image
Hector Lombard
33-4-1
Boca Raton, Florida
Hector Lombard defeats Nate Marquardt via KO (Punches) at 1:48 in Round 1
Flyweight (125lbs)
Jessica Eye Image
Jessica Eye
11-1-0
Cleveland, Ohio
vs
Sarah Kaufman Image
Sarah Kaufman
16-3-0
British Columbia, Canada
Jessica Eye defeats Sarah Kaufman via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
George Sotiropoulos Image
George Sotiropoulos
14-6-0
Victoria, Australia
vs
KJ Noons Image
KJ Noons
12-7-0
San Diego, California
KJ Noons defeats George Sotiropoulos via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Facebook Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Adlan Amagov Image
Adlan Amagov
13-2-1
Russia
vs
<
TJ Waldburger Image
TJ Waldburger
16-8-0
Temple, Texas
Adlan Amagov defeats T.J. Waldburger via KO (Punches) at 3:45 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Mike Rio Image
Mike Rio
9-3-0
Miami, Florida
vs
Tony Ferguson Image
Tony Ferguson
14-3-0
Oxnard, California
Tony Ferguson defeats Mike Rio via Submission (D’Arce Choke) at 1:52 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Andre Fili Image
Andre Fili
13-1-0
Sacramento, California
vs
Jeremy Larsen Image
Jeremy Larsen
8-5-0
Phoenix, Arizona
Andre Fili defeats Jeremy Larsen via TKO (Punches) at 0:53 in Round 2
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Kyoji Horiguchi Image
Kyoji Horiguchi
12-1-0
Gunma, Japan
vs
Dustin Pague Image
Dustin Pague
11-9-0
Dulles, Virginia
Kyoji Horiguchi defeats Dustin Pague via TKO (Punches) at 3:51 in Round 2

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 46: McGregor vs. Brandao

Event Date: July 19, 2014
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 122: Copper vs. Halsey

Event Date: July 25, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 12: Lawler vs. Brown

Event Date: July 26, 2014
Broadcast: Fox, Fox Sports 1

UFC 176

Event Date: August 2, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 47: Bader vs. St. Preux

Event Date: August 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1

UFC Fight Night 48: Bisping vs. Le

Event Date: August 23, 2014
Broadcast: TBD