twitter google

UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler

Event Info

  • Event: UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler
  • Date: March 15, 2014
  • Time: 10pm ET/7pm PT
  • Location: American Airlines, Dallas, Texas
  • Broadcast: Pay-Per-View
  • Tickets: Ticketmaster.com
 

Main Event

UFC Welterweight Championship
Johny Hendricks Image
Johny Hendricks
16-2-0
Ada, Oklahoma
vs
Robbie Lawler Image
Robbie Lawler
22-10-0
Davenport, Iowa
Johny Hendricks defeats Robbie Lawler via Unanimous Decision (48-47, 48-47, 48-47)

Main Card

Welterweight (170lbs)
Carlos Condit Image
Carlos Condit
29-8-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
vs
Tyron Woodley Image
Tyron Woodley
13-2-0
St. Louis, Missouri
Tyron Woodley defeats Carlos Condit via TKO (Injury) at 2:00 in Round 2
Lightweight (155lbs)
Diego Sanchez Image
Diego Sanchez
24-7-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
vs
Myles Jury Image
Myles Jury
14-0-0
Hazel Park, Michigan
Myles Jury defeats Diego Sanchez via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Jake Shields Image
Jake Shields
29-7-1
California
vs
Hector Lombard Image
Hector Lombard
34-4-1
Boca Raton, Florida
Hector Lombard defeats Jake Shields via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Ovince St. Preux Image
Ovince St. Preux
15-5-0
Knoxville, Tennessee
vs
Nikita Krylov Image
Nikita Krylov
16-4-0
Donetsk, Ukraine
Ovince St. Preux defeats Nikita Krylov via Submission (Von Flue Choke) at 1:29 in Round 1

Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card (8pm ET)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Kelvin Gastelum Image
Kelvin Gastelum
8-0-0
Yuma, Arizona
vs
Rick Story Image
Rick Story
16-8-0
Tacoma, Washington
Kelvin Gastelum defeats Rick Story via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Raquel Pennington Image
Raquel Pennington
4-4-0
Colorado Springs, Colorado
vs
Jessica Andrade Image
Jessica Andrade
11-3-0
Parana, Brazil
Jessica Andrade defeats Raquel Pennington via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Featherweight (145lbs)
Dennis Bermudez Image
Dennis Bermudez
13-3-0
Saugerties, New York
vs
No Image
Jim Hettes
11-2-0
Swoyersville, Pennsylvania
Dennis Bermudez defeats Jimy Hettes via TKO (Knee) at 2:57 in Round 3
Welterweight (170lbs)
Alex Garcia Image
Alex Garcia
12-1-0
Montreal, Canada
vs
Sean Spencer Image
Sean Spencer
11-3-0
Bluefield, Virginia
Alex Garcia defeats Sean Spencer via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

UFC Fight Pass Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Lightweight (155lbs)
Renee Forte Image
Renee Forte
8-4-0
Ceara, Brazil
vs
No Image
Francisco Trevino
12-0-0
Edinburg, Texas
Francisco Trevino defeats Renee Forte via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Flyweight (125lbs)
Will Campuzano Image
Will Campuzano
13-6-0
Mount Pleasant, Texas
vs
No Image
Justin Scoggins
9-0-0
Greenville, South Carolina
Justin Scoggins defeats Will Campuzano via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Robert McDaniel Image
Robert McDaniel
21-8-0
Wichita Falls, Texas
vs
No Image
Sean Strickland
14-0-0
Riverside, California
Sean Strickland defeats Robert McDaniel via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 4:33 in Round 1
Featherweight (145lbs)
Daniel Pineda Image
Daniel Pineda
18-11-0
Houston, Texas
vs
Robert Whiteford Image
Robert Whiteford
11-2-0
Armadale, Scotland
Robert Whiteford defeats Daniel Pineda via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2

Event Date: October 25, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 55: Bisping vs. Rockhold

Event Date: November 8, 2014
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 56: Shogun vs. Manuwa

Event Date: November 8, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, Fox Sports 2, Fight Pass

Bellator 131: Tito vs. Bonnar

Event Date: November 15, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC 180: Werdum vs. Hunt

Event Date: November 15, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 57: Edgar vs. Swanson

Event Date: November 22, 2014
Broadcast: TBD