UFC Fight Night 26: Rua vs. Sonnen

Event Info

  • Event: UFC Fight Night 26: Rua vs. Sonnen
  • Date: August 17, 2013
  • Time: 8pm ET/5pm PT
  • Location: TD Garden, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, Facebook prelims
  • Tickets: Ticketmaster.com
 

Main Event

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Mauricio Rua Image
Mauricio “Shogun” Rua
21-8-0
Brazil
vs
Chael Sonnen Image
Chael Sonnen
28-13-1
West Linn, Oregon
Chael Sonnen defeats Mauricio “Shogun” Rua via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 4:47 in Round 1

Main Card

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Alistair Overeem Image
Alistair Overeem
36-13-0
Holland
vs
Travis Browne Image
Travis Browne
15-1-1
Oahu, Hawaii
Travis Browne defeats Alistair Overeem via KO (Head kick, Punches) at 4:08 in Round 1
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Yuri Alcantara Image
Yuri Alcantara
28-5-0
Marajo, Brazil
vs
Urijah Faber Image
Urijah Faber
29-6-0
Davis, California
Urijah Faber defeats Yuri Alcantara via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Mike Pyle Image
Mike Pyle
25-9-1
Las Vegas, Nevada
vs
Matt Brown Image
Matt Brown
18-11-0
Columbus, Ohio
Matt Brown defeats Mike Pyle via KO (Punches) at 0:29 in Round 1
Middleweight (185lbs)
John Howard Image
John Howard
22-8-0
Boston, Massachusetts
vs
Uriah Hall Image
Uriah Hall
7-4-0
New York City, New York
John Howard defeats Uriah Hall via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Joe Lauzon Image
Joe Lauzon
22-9-0
Massachusetts
vs
Michael Johnson Image
Michael Johnson
13-8-0
Springfield, Missouri
Michael Johnson defeats Joe Lauzon via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

FS1 Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Bantamweight (135lbs)
Michael McDonald Image
Michael McDonald
16-2-0
Modesto, California
vs
Brad Pickett Image
Brad Pickett
23-8-0
London, England
Michael McDonald defeats Brad Pickett via Submission (Triangle Choke) at 3:43 in Round 2
Featherweight (145lbs)
Max Holloway Image
Max Holloway
7-3-0
Waianae, Hawaii
vs
Conor McGregor Image
Conor McGregor
14-2-0
Dublin, Ireland
Conor McGregor defeats Max Holloway via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
Featherweight (145lbs)
Mike Brown Image
Mike Brown
26-9-0
Portland, Maine
vs
Steven Siler Image
Steven Siler
23-10-0
Anaheim, California
Steven Siler defeats Mike Brown via KO (Punches) at 0:50 in Round 1
Featherweight (145lbs)
Daniel Pineda Image
Daniel Pineda
19-10-0
Houston, Texas
vs
Diego Brandao Image
Diego Brandao
18-8-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Diego Brandao defeats Daniel Pineda via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Facebook Preliminary Card (4:30pm ET)

Featherweight (145lbs)
Manny Gamburyan Image
Manny Gamburyan
13-7-0
Hollywood, California
vs
Cole Miller Image
Cole Miller
19-8-0
Augusta, Georgia
Manny Gamburyan defeats Cole Miller via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Ovince St. Preux Image
Ovince St. Preux
14-5-0
Knoxville, Tennessee
vs
Cody Donovan Image
Cody Donovan
8-3-0
Denver, Colorado
Ovince St. Preux defeats Cody Donovan via KO (Punches) at 2:07 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Ramsey Nijem Image
Ramsey Nijem
7-4-0
Mill Creek, Washington
vs
James Vick Image
James Vick
5-0-0
Mineral Wells, Texas
James Vick defeats Ramsey Nijem via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 0:58 in Round 1

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC Fight Night 46: McGregor vs. Brandao

Event Date: July 19, 2014
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 122: Copper vs. Halsey

Event Date: July 25, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 12: Lawler vs. Brown

Event Date: July 26, 2014
Broadcast: Fox, Fox Sports 1

UFC Fight Night 47: Bader vs. St. Preux

Event Date: August 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1

UFC Fight Night 48: Bisping vs. Le

Event Date: August 23, 2014
Broadcast: TBD

UFC Fight Night 49: Henderson vs. Dos Anjos

Event Date: August 23, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1