twitter google

UFC Fight Night 27: Condit vs. Kampmann 2

Event Info

  • Event: UFC Fight Night 27: Condit vs. Kampmann 2
  • Date: August 28, 2013
  • Time: 8pm ET/5pm PT
  • Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Broadcast: Fox Sports 1
  • Tickets: Ticketmaster.com
 

Main Event

Welterweight (170lbs)
Carlos Condit Image
Carlos Condit
29-7-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
vs
Martin Kampmann Image
Martin Kampmann
20-7-0
Denmark
Carlos Condit defeats Martin Kampmann via TKO (Strikes) at 0:54 in Round 4

Main Card

Lightweight (155lbs)
Donald Cerrone Image
Donald Cerrone
20-6-0
Brownfield, Colorado
vs
Rafael dos Anjos Image
Rafael dos Anjos
20-6-0
Brazil
Rafael dos Anjos defeats Donald Cerrone via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Kelvin Gastelum Image
Kelvin Gastelum
7-0-0
Yuma, Arizona
vs
Brian Melancon Image
Brian Melancon
7-3-0
Houston, Texas
Kelvin Gastelum defeats Brian Melancon via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 2:26 in Round 1
Welterweight (170lbs)
Robert Whittaker Image
Robert Whittaker
11-3-0
New South Wales, Australia
vs
Court McGee Image
Court McGee
16-3-0
Layton, Utah
Court McGee defeats Robert Whittaker via Split Decision (30-27, 27-30, 29-28)
Featherweight (145lbs)
Erik Perez Image
Erik Perez
13-5-0
Monterrey, Mexico
vs
Takeya Mizugaki Image
Takeya Mizugaki
18-7-2
Japan
Takeya Mizugaki defeats Erik Perez via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Robert McDaniel Image
Robert McDaniel
21-7-0
Wichita Falls, Texas
vs
Brad Tavares Image
Brad Tavares
11-1-0
Kailua, Hawaii
Brad Tavares defeats Robert McDaniel via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Fox Sports 2 Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Middleweight (185lbs)
Dylan Andrews Image
Dylan Andrews
17-4-0
Queensland, New Zealand
vs
Papy Abedi Image
Papy Abedi
9-3-0
Stockholm, Sweden
Dylan Andrews defeats Papy Abedi via TKO (Punches) at 1:32 in Round 3
Welterweight (170lbs)
Brandon Thatch Image
Brandon Thatch
10-1-0
Denver, Colorado
vs
Justin Edwards Image
Justin Edwards
8-3-0
Cincinnati, Ohio
Brandon Thatch defeats Justin Edwards via TKO (Strikes) at 1:23 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Darren Elkins Image
Darren Elkins
17-3-0
Hobart, Indiana
vs
Hatsu Hioki Image
Hatsu Hioki
26-7-2
Japan
Darren Elkins defeats Hatsu Hioki via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Welterweight (170lbs)
James Head Image
James Head
9-4-0
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
vs
Jason High Image
Jason High
17-4-0
Huntington Beach, California
Jason High defeats James Head via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 1:41 in Round 1

Facebook Preliminary Card (4:30pm ET)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Ben Alloway Image
Ben Alloway
12-5-0
Queensland, Australia
vs
Zak Cummings Image
Zak Cummings
16-3-0
Springfield, Missouri
Zak Cummings defeats Ben Alloway via Submission (D’Arce choke) at 4:19 in Round 1
Welterweight (170lbs)
Roger Bowling Image
Roger Bowling
11-4-0
Cincinnati, Ohio
vs
Abel Trujillo Image
Abel Trujillo
10-5-0
Des Moines, Iowa
Roger Bowling vs. Abel Trujillo declared no-contest (Unintentional Illegal Knee) at 4:57 in Round 2

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso

Event Date: September 27, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 127: Straus vs. Wilcox

Event Date: October 3, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 53: Nelson vs. Story

Event Date: October 4, 2014
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

UFC Fight Night 54: MacDonald vs. Saffiedine

Event Date: October 4, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 128: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: October 10, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

Bellator 129: Bradley vs. Neer

Event Date: October 17, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV