UFC Fight Night 33: Hunt vs. Bigfoot

Event Info

  • Event: UFC Fight Night 33: Hunt vs. Bigfoot
  • Date: December 6, 2013
  • Time: 9pm ET
  • Location: Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane, Australia
  • Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, Fox Sports 2
  • Tickets: Ticketek.com.au
 

Main Event

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Mark Hunt Image
Mark Hunt
9-8-1
New Zealand
vs
Antonio Silva Image
Antonio Silva
18-5-1
Brazil
Mark Hunt vs. Antonio Silva declared Majority Draw (48-47 Hunt, 47-47, 47-47)

Main Card

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Mauricio Rua Image
Mauricio “Shogun” Rua
22-8-0
Brazil
vs
James Te Huna Image
James Te Huna
16-7-0
Australia
Mauricio Rua defeats James Te Huna via Knockout (Punch) at 1:03 in Round 1
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Anthony Perosh Image
Anthony Perosh
14-8-0
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
vs
Ryan Bader Image
Ryan Bader
16-4-0
Tempe, Arizona
Ryan Bader defeats Anthony Perosh via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Patrick Barry Image
Pat Barry
8-7-0
New Orleans, Louisiana
vs
Soa Palelei Image
Soa Palelei
20-3-0
Perth, Australia
Soa Palelei defeats Pat Barry via Knockout (Punches) at 2:09 in Round 1
Middleweight (185lbs)
Dylan Andrews Image
Dylan Andrews
17-5-0
Queensland, New Zealand
vs
Clint Hester Image
Clint Hester
9-3-0
Atlanta, Georgia
Clint Hester defeats Dylan Andrews via TKO (Injury) at end of Round 2
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Julie Kedzie Image
Julie Kedzie
16-13-0
Bloomington, Indiana
vs
Bethe Correia Image
Bethe Correia
7-0-0
Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Bethe Correia defeats Julie Kedzie via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Fox Sports 2 Preliminary Card (7pm ET)

Featherweight (145lbs)
Nam Phan Image
Nam Phan
18-12-0
Garden Grove, California
vs
Takeya Mizugaki Image
Takeya Mizugaki
19-7-2
Japan
Takeya Mizugaki defeats Nam Phan via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Caio Magalhaes Image
Caio Magalhaes
7-1-0
Ceara, Brazil
vs
Nick Ring Image
Nick Ring
13-3-0
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Caio Magalhaes defeats Nick Ring via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Flyweight (125lbs)
No Image
Justin Scoggins
8-0-0
Greenville, South Carolina
vs
No Image
Richie Vaculik
9-2-0
New South Wales, Australia
Justin Scoggins defeats Richie Vaculik via TKO (Punches) at 4:43 in Round 1
Middleweight (185lbs)
Krzysztof Jotko Image
Krzysztof Jotko
14-0-0
Elblag, Poland
vs
Bruno Santos Image
Bruno Santos
13-1-0
Bahia, Brazil
Krzysztof Jotko defeats Bruno Santos via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Alex Garcia Image
Alex Garcia
11-1-0
Montreal, Canada
vs
Ben Wall Image
Ben Wall
7-1-1
Brisbane, Australia
Alex Garcia defeats Ben Wall via Knockout (Punches) at 0:43 in Round 1

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 40: Brown vs. Silva

Event Date: May 10, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass