twitter google

UFC Fight Night 38

Event Info

  • Event: UFC Fight Night 38
  • Date: March 23, 2014
  • Time: 7pm ET/4pm PT
  • Location: Ginasio Nelio Dias, Natal, Brazil
  • Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass prelims
  • Tickets: TicketsForFun.com.br
 

Main Event

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Mauricio Rua Image
Mauricio “Shogun” Rua
22-9-0
Brazil
vs
Dan Henderson Image
Dan Henderson
30-11-0
Temecula, California
Dan Henderson defeats Mauricio Rua via TKO (Punches) at 1:31 in Round 3

Main Card

Middleweight (185lbs)
CB Dollaway Image
C.B. Dollaway
14-5-0
Tempe, Arizona
vs
Cezar Ferreira Image
Cezar Ferreira
7-3-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
C.B. Dollaway defeats Cezar Ferreira via TKO (Punches) at 0:39 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Leonardo Santos Image
Leonardo Santos
12-3-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
Norman Parke Image
Norman Parke
19-2-0
Antrim, Northern Ireland
Norman Parke vs. Leonardo Santos declared Majority Draw (29-27 Santos, 28-28, 28-28)
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Fabio Maldonado Image
Fabio Maldonado
21-6-0
Sao Paulo, Brazil
vs
Gian Villante Image
Gian Villante
11-5-0
Bellmore, New York
Fabio Maldonado defeats Gian Villante via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Michel Prazeres Image
Michel Prazeres
18-1-0
Para, Brazil
vs
Mairbek Taisumov Image
Mairbek Taisumov
21-5-0
Vienna, Austria
Michel Prazeres defeats Mairbek Taisumov via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-25, 30-25)
Featherweight (145lbs)
Rony Mariano Bezerra Image
Rony Mariano Bezerra
14-4-0
Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
vs
Steven Siler Image
Steven Siler
23-12-0
Anaheim, California
Rony Mariano Bezerra defeats Steven Siler via TKO (Punches) at 1:17 in Round 1

Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card (5pm ET)

Featherweight (145lbs)
Will Chope Image
Will Chope
19-6-0
Baguio City, Philippines
vs
Diego Brandao Image
Diego Brandao
18-9-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Canceled
Middleweight (185lbs)
Ronny Markes Image
Ronny Markes
14-3-0
Natal, Rio Grande do Norte
vs
Thiago Santos Image
Thiago Santos
12-4-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Thiago Santos defeats Ronny Markes via TKO (Strikes) at 0:53 in Round 1
Flyweight (125lbs)
Scott Jorgensen Image
Scott Jorgensen
14-9-0
Boise, Idaho
vs
Jussier da Silva Image
Jussier ‘Formiga’ da Silva
16-3-0
Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Jussier Formiga defeats Scott Jorgensen via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 3:07 in Round 1
Middleweight (185lbs)
Kenny Robertson Image
Kenny Robertson
13-3-0
Chicago, Illinois
vs
Thiago de Oliveira Perpetuo Image
Thiago Perpetuo
9-3-1
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Kenny Robertson defeats Thiago Perpetuo via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 1:45 in Round 1

UFC Fight Pass Preliminary Card (4pm ET)

Lightweight (155lbs)
Noad Lahat Image
Noad Lahat
7-1-0
San Jose, California
vs
Godofredo de Oliveira Image
Godofredo Castro
10-3-0
Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil
Godofredo Castro defeats Noad Lahat via Knockout (Flying Knee) at 2:39 in Round 1
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Francimar Barroso Image
Francimar Barroso
16-4-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
Hans Stringer Image
Hans Stringer
22-5-3
Zevenbergen, Netherlands
Hans Stringer defeats Francimar Barroso via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC 219: Cyborg vs. Holm

Event Date: December 30, 2017
Broadcast: TBD