UFC on FOX 5

Event Info

  • Event: UFC on FOX 5
  • Date: December 8, 2012
  • Time: 8pm ET/5pm PT
  • Location: KeyArena, Seattle, Washington
  • Broadcast: FOX; FX & Facebook prelims
  • Tickets: KeyArena Box Office, all Ticketmaster locations, by phone 800-745-3000 or online at Ticketmaster.com
 

Main Event

UFC Lightweight Championship
UFC Lightweight Champion
Benson Henderson Image
Benson Henderson
18-2-0
Glendale, Arizona
vs
Challenger
Nate Diaz Image
Nate Diaz
16-8-0
Concord, California
Ben Henderson defeats Nate Diaz via Unanimous Decision (50-43, 50-45, 50-45)

Main Card

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Mauricio Rua Image
Mauricio “Shogun” Rua
21-7-0
Brazil
vs
Alexander Gustafsson Image
Alexander Gustafsson
15-1-0
Stockholm, Sweden
Alexander Gustafsson defeats Mauricio “Shogun” Rua via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
Welterweight (170lbs)
BJ Penn Image
BJ Penn
16-9-2
Hilo, Hawaii
vs
Rory McDonald Image
Rory MacDonald
14-1-0
Kelowna, BC, Canada
Rory MacDonald defeats B.J. Penn via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Mike Swick Image
Mike Swick
15-5-0
San Jose, California
vs
Matt Brown Image
Matt Brown
16-11-0
Columbus, Ohio
Matt Brown defeats Mike Swick via Knockout (Punches) at 2:31 in Round 2

FX Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Lightweight (155lbs)
Jeremy Stephens Image
Jeremy Stephens
20-9-0
Des Moines, Iowa
vs
Yves Edwards Image
Yves Edwards
42-18-1
Woodlands, Texas
Yves Edwards defeats Jeremy Stephens via Knockout (Strikes) at 1:55 in Round 1
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Mike Easton Image
Mike Easton
13-2-0
Temple Hills, Maryland
vs
Rafael Assuncao Image
Raphael Assuncao
19-4-0
Atlanta, Georgia
Raphael Assuncao defeats Mike Easton via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Joe Procter Image
Joe Procter
8-2-0
Bridgewater, Massachusetts
vs
Ramsey Nijem Image
Ramsey Nijem
7-2-0
Mill Creek, Washington
Ramsey Nijem defeats Joe Proctor via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Daron Cruickshank Image
Daron Cruickshank
12-2-0
Wayne, Michigan
vs
Henry Martinez Image
Henry Martinez
9-3-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Daron Cruickshank defeats Henry Martinez via Knockout (Head Kick) at 2:57 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Abel Trujillo Image
Abel Trujillo
10-4-0
Des Moines, Iowa
vs
Marcus LeVesseur Image
Marcus LeVesseur
22-7-0
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Abel Trujillo defeats Marcus LeVesseur via TKO (Knees) at 3:56 in Round 2
Featherweight (145lbs)
Dennis Siver Image
Dennis Siver
21-8-0
Mannheim, Germany
vs
Nam Phan Image
Nam Phan
18-11-0
Garden Grove, California
Dennis Siver defeats Nam Phan via Unanimous Decision (30-24, 30-25, 30-26)

Facebook Preliminary Card (3:30pm ET)

Bantamweight (135lbs)
Scott Jorgensen Image
Scott Jorgensen
14-6-0
Boise, Idaho
vs
John Albert Image
John Albert
7-4-0
Puyallup, Washington
Scott Jorgensen defeats John Albert via Submission (Rear-naked Choke) at 4:59 in Round 1

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale

Event Date: April 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV