UFC on FOX 6: Johnson vs. Dodson

Event Info

  • Event: UFC on FOX 6: Johnson vs. Dodson
  • Date: January 26, 2012
  • Time: 8pm ET/5pm PT
  • Location: United Center, Chicago, Illinois
  • Broadcast: FOX, FX & Facebook prelims
  • Tickets: United Center Box Office, Ticketmaster Outlets, online at Ticketmaster.com, by phone at (800) 745-3000
 

Main Event

UFC Flyweight Championship
UFC Flyweight Champion
Demetrious Johnson Image
Demetrious Johnson
17-2-1
Kirkland, Washington
vs
Challenger
John Dodson Image
John Dodson
14-6-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Demetrious Johnson defeats John Dodson via Unanimous Decision (49-46, 48-47, 48-47)

Main Card

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Glover Teixeira Image
Glover Teixeira
20-2-0
Sobralia, Minas Gerais, Brazil
vs
Quinton Jackson Image
Quinton “Rampage” Jackson
32-11-0
Memphis, Tennessee
Glover Teixeira defeats Quinton Jackson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Donald Cerrone Image
Donald Cerrone
19-5-0
Brownfield, Colorado
vs
Anthony Pettis Image
Anthony Pettis
16-2-0
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Anthony Pettis defeats Donald Cerrone via TKO (Body Kick, Strikes) at 2:35 in Round 1
Featherweight (145lbs)
Ricardo Lamas Image
Ricardo Lamas
13-2-0
Chicago, Illinois
vs
Erik Koch Image
Erik Koch
13-2-0
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Ricardo Lamas defeats Erik Koch via TKO (Strikes) at 2:32 in Round 2

FX Preliminary Card (5pm ET)

Lightweight (155lbs)
T.J. Grant Image
T.J. Grant
20-5-0
Nova Scotia, Canada
vs
Matt Wiman Image
Matt Wiman
15-7-0
Tulsa, Oklahoma
T.J. Grant defeats Matt Wiman via Knockout (Elbows) at 4:51 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Clay Guida Image
Clay Guida
30-13-0
Chicago, Illinois
vs
Hatsu Hioki Image
Hatsu Hioki
26-6-2
Japan
Clay Guida defeats Hatsu Hioki via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Ryan Bader Image
Ryan Bader
15-3-0
Tempe, Arizona
vs
Vladimir Matyushenko Image
Vladimir Matyushenko
26-7-0
Retchisa, Belrus
Ryan Bader defeats Vladimir Matyushenko via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 0:50 in Round 1
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Shawn Jordan Image
Shawn Jordan
14-4-0
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
vs
Mike Russow Image
Mike Russow
15-3-0
Chicago, Illinois
Shawn Jordan defeats Mike Russow via TKO (Strikes) at 3:48 in Round 2
Welterweight (170lbs)
Mike Stumpf Image
Mike Stumpf
11-4-0
Chicago, Illinois
vs
Pascal Krauss Image
Pascal Krauss
11-1-0
Freiburg, Germany
Pascal Krauss defeats Mike Stumpf via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Rafael 'Sapo' Natal Image
Rafael “Sapo” Natal
15-4-1
New York City, New York
vs
Sean Spencer Image
Sean Spencer
9-2-0
Bluefield, Virginia
Rafael Natal defeats Sean Spencer via Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) at 2:13 in Round 3

Facebook Preliminary Card (4:30pm ET)

Welterweight (170lbs)
David Mitchell Image
David Mitchell
12-2-0
Windsor, California
vs
Simeon Thoresen Image
Simeon Thoresen
17-4-1
Oslo, Norway
David Mitchell defeats Simeon Thoresen via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale

Event Date: April 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV