UFC on FOX 9: Johnson vs. Benavidez

Event Info

  • Event: UFC on FOX 9: Johnson vs. Benavidez
  • Date: December 14, 2013
  • Time: 8pm ET
  • Location: Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, California
  • Broadcast: FOX, Fox Sports 1 & Facebook Prelims
  • Tickets: Ticketmaster
 

Main Event

UFC Flyweight Championship
UFC Flyweight Champion
Demetrious Johnson Image
Demetrious Johnson
19-2-1
Kirkland, Washington
vs
Challenger
Joseph Benavidez Image
Joseph Benavidez
19-4-0
Sacramento, California
Demetrious Johnson defeats Joseph Benavidez via Knockout (Punches) at 2:08 in Round 1

Main Card

Bantamweight (135lbs)
Michael McDonald Image
Michael McDonald
16-3-0
Modesto, California
vs
Urijah Faber Image
Urijah Faber
30-6-0
Davis, California
Urijah Faber defeats Michael McDonald via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 3:22 in Round 2
Featherweight (145lbs)
Nik Lentz Image
Nik Lentz
24-6-2
St. Paul, Minnesota
vs
Chad Mendes Image
Chad Mendes
16-1-0
Hanford, California
Chad Mendes defeats Nik Lentz via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Joe Lauzon Image
Joe Lauzon
23-9-0
Massachusetts
vs
Mac Danzig Image
Mac Danzig
21-12-1
Los Angeles, California
Joe Lauzon defeats Mac Danzig via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card (5pm ET)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Court McGee Image
Court McGee
16-4-0
Layton, Utah
vs
Ryan LaFlare Image
Ryan LaFlare
10-0-0
Lindenhurst, New York
Ryan LaFlare defeats Court McGee via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Edson Barboza Image
Edson Barboza
13-1-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
Danny Castillo Image
Danny Castillo
16-6-0
Sacaramento, California
Edson Barboza defeats Danny Castillo via Majority Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Pat Healy Image
Pat Healy
29-18-0
St. Louis, Missouri
vs
Bobby Green Image
Bobby Green
22-5-0
Fontana, California
Bobby Green defeats Pat Healy via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Flyweight (125lbs)
Scott Jorgensen Image
Scott Jorgensen
14-8-0
Boise, Idaho
vs
Zach Makovsky Image
Zach Makovsky
17-4-0
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
Zach Makovsky defeats Scott Jorgensen via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Sam Stout Image
Sam Stout
20-9-1
Ontario, Canada
vs
Cody McKenzie Image
Cody McKenzie
14-4-0
Metaline, Washington
Sam Stout defeats Cody McKenzie via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Roger Bowling Image
Roger Bowling
11-5-0
Cincinnati, Ohio
vs
Abel Trujillo Image
Abel Trujillo
11-5-0
Des Moines, Iowa
Abel Trujillo defeats Roger Bowling via TKO (Strikes) at 1:35 in Round 2

Preliminary Card (4:30pm ET)

Flyweight (125lbs)
Alptekin Ozkilic Image
Alp Ozkilic
9-1-0
St. Peters, Missouri
vs
Darren Uyenoyama Image
Darren Uyenoyama
8-5-0
San Francisco, California
Alp Ozkilic defeats Darren Uyenoyama via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 40: Brown vs. Silva

Event Date: May 10, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass