UFC on FUEL TV 9: Mousasi vs. Latifi

Event Info

  • Event: UFC on FUEL TV 9: Mousasi vs. Latifi
  • Date: April 6, 2013
  • Time: 2pm ET/11am PT
  • Location: Ericsson Globe Arena, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Broadcast: FUEL TV
  • Tickets: UFC.com, globearenas.se and Ticnet.se
 

Main Event

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Gegard Mousasi Image
Gegard Mousasi
34-3-2
South Holland, Netherlands
vs
Ilir Latifi Image
Ilir Latifi
7-3-0
Malmo, Sweden
Gegard Mousasi defeats Ilir Latifi via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Main Card

Lightweight (155lbs)
Ryan Couture Image
Ryan Couture
6-2-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
vs
Ross Pearson Image
Ross Pearson
15-6-0
Tyne and Wear, England
Ross Pearson defeats Ryan Couture via TKO (Punches) at 3:45 in Round 2
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Phil De Fries Image
Phil De Fries
9-3-0
Sunderland, England
vs
Matt Mitrione Image
Matt Mitrione
6-2-0
Indianapolis, Indiana
Matt Mitrione defeats Philip De Fries via KO (Punches) at 0:19 in Round 1
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Mike Easton Image
Mike Easton
13-3-0
Temple Hills, Maryland
vs
Brad Pickett Image
Brad Pickett
23-7-0
London, England
Brad Pickett defeats Mike Easton via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 30-27)
Featherweight (145lbs)
Pablo Garza Image
Pablo Garza
12-4-0
Fargo, North Dakota
vs
Diego Brandao Image
Diego Brandao
16-8-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Diego Brandao defeats Pablo Garza via Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) at 3:27 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Akira Corassani Image
Akira Corassani
11-3-0
Gothenburg, Sweden
vs
Robert Peralta Image
Robert Peralta
16-4-0
San Diego, California
Akira Corassani defeats Robbie Peralta via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Facebook Preliminary Card (10:30am ET)

Lightweight (155lbs)
Michael Johnson Image
Michael Johnson
12-8-0
Springfield, Missouri
vs
Reza Madadi Image
Reza Madadi
13-3-0
Tehran, Iran
Reza Madadi defeats Michael Johnson via Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) at 1:33 in Round 3
Middleweight (185lbs)
Tor Troeng Image
Tor Troeng
16-4-1
Umea, Sweden
vs
Adam Cella Image
Adam Cella
4-1-0
St. Louis, Missouri
Tor Troeng defeats Adam Cella via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 3:11 in Round 1
Middleweight (185lbs)
Chris Spang Image
Chris Spang
5-2-0
Las Vegas, Nevada
vs
Adlan Amagov Image
Adlan Amagov
12-2-1
Russia
Adlan Amagov defeats Chris Spang via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Featherweight (145lbs)
Marcus Brimage Image
Marcus Brimage
6-2-0
Birmingham, Alabama
vs
Conor McGregor Image
Conor McGregor
13-2-0
Dublin, Ireland
Conor McGregor defeats Marcus Brimage via TKO (Strikes) at 1:07 in Round 1
Welterweight (170lbs)
Ben Alloway Image
Ben Alloway
13-4-0
Queensland, Australia
vs
Ryan LaFlare Image
Ryan LaFlare
8-0-0
Lindenhurst, New York
Ryan LaFlare defeats Ben Alloway via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Michael Kuiper Image
Michael Kuiper
11-2-0
Tilburg, Netherlands
vs
Tom Lawlor Image
Tom Lawlor
8-5-0
Fall River, Massachusetts
Tom Lawlor defeats Michael Kuiper via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 1:05 in Round 2
Welterweight (170lbs)
Besam Yousef Image
Besam Yousef
6-2-0
Sweden
vs
Papy Abedi Image
Papy Abedi
9-2-0
Stockholm, Sweden
Papy Abedi defeats Besam Yousef via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale

Event Date: April 16, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV