UFC on FX 5

Event Info

  • Event: UFC on FX 5
  • Date: October 5, 2012
  • Time: 8pm ET/PT
  • Location: Target Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Broadcast: FX, FUEL TV & Facebook prelims
  • Tickets: TicketMaster.com
 

Main Event

Heavyweight (265lbs)
Travis Browne Image
Travis Browne
13-1-1
 
vs
Antonio Silva Image
Antonio Silva
17-4-0
Brazil
Antonio Silva defeats Travis Browne via TKO (Punches) at 3:27 in Round 1

Main Card

Welterweight (170lbs)
Jay Hieron Image
Jay Hieron
23-6-0
Long Island, New York
vs
Jake Ellenberger Image
Jake Ellenberger
28-6-0
Omaha, Nebraska
Jake Ellenberger defeats Jay Hieron via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Flyweight (125lbs)
John Dodson Image
John Dodson
14-5-0
Albuquerque, New Mexico
vs
Jussier da Silva Image
Jussier ‘Formiga’ da Silva
14-2-0
Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
John Dodson defeats Jussier Formiga via TKO (Punches) at 4:35 in Round 2
Welterweight (170lbs)
Josh Neer Image
Josh Neer
33-12-1
Des Moines, Iowa
vs
Justin Edwards Image
Justin Edwards
8-2-0
Cincinnati, Ohio
Justin Edwards defeats Josh Neer via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 0:45 in Round 1

FUEL TV Preliminary Card (5PM ET/2PM PT)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Jeremy Stephens Image
Jeremy Stephens
20-8-0
Des Moines, Iowa
vs
Yves Edwards Image
Yves Edwards
41-18-1
Woodlands, Texas
Canceled
Lightweight (155lbs)
Michael Johnson Image
Michael Johnson
12-6-0
Springfield, Missouri
vs
Danny Castillo Image
Danny Castillo
14-5-0
Sacaramento, California
Michael Johnson defeats Danny Castillo via Knockout (Punches) at 1:06 in Round 2
Lightweight (155lbs)
Thiago Tavares Image
Thiago Tavares
17-4-1
Floriano ,Brazil
vs
Dennis Hallman Image
Dennis Hallman
51-14-2
 
Canceled
Lightweight (155lbs)
Shane Roller Image
Shane Roller
11-7-0
Bixby, Oklahoma
vs
Jacob Volkmann Image
Jacob Volkmann
15-3-0
 
Jacob Volkmann defeats Shane Roller via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 2:38 in Round 1
Featherweight (145lbs)
Diego Nunes Image
Diego Nunes
18-3-0
Brazil
vs
Bart Palaszewski Image
Bart Palaszewski
36-16-0
Crystal Lakes, Illinois
Diego Nunes defeats Bart Palaszewski via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Phil Harris Image
Phil Harris
21-10-0
England
vs
Darren Uyenoyama Image
Darren Uyenoyama
8-3-0
San Francisco, California
Darren Uyenoyama defeats Phil Harris via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) at 3:38 in Round 2
Lightweight (155lbs)
Carlo Prater Image
Carlo Prater
30-12-1
Bryan, Texas
vs
Marcus LeVesseur Image
Marcus LeVesseur
22-6-0
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Marcus LeVesseur defeats Carlo Prater via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

FUEL TV Preliminary Card (4PM ET/1PM PT)

Welterweight (170lbs)
Mike Pierce Image
Mike Pierce
15-5-0
Portland, Oregon
vs
Aaron Simpson Image
Aaron Simpson
12-4-0
Phoenix, Arizona
Mike Pierce defeats Aaron Simpson via Knockout (Punch) at 0:29 in Round 2

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 40: Brown vs. Silva

Event Date: May 10, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 120: Alvarez vs. Chandler III

Event Date: May 17, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view

UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw

Event Date: May 24, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass