UFC on FX 8: Belfort vs. Rockhold

Event Info

  • Event: UFC on FX 8: Belfort vs. Rockhold
  • Date: May 18, 2013
  • Time: 9pm ET
  • Location: Arena Jaragua, Jaragua do Sul, Brazil
  • Broadcast: FX; FUEL TV and Facebook prelims
  • Tickets: TBD
 

Main Event

Middleweight (185lbs)
Vitor Belfort Image
Vitor Belfort
23-10-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
Luke Rockhold Image
Luke Rockhold
10-2-0
San Jose, California
Vitor Belfort defeats Luke Rockhold via Knockout (Strikes) at 2:32 in Round 1

Main Card

Middleweight (185lbs)
Ronaldo 'Jacare' Souza Image
Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza
18-3-0
Manaus, Brazil
vs
Chris Camozzi Image
Chris Camozzi
19-6-0
Lakewood, Colorado
Ronaldo Souza defeats Chris Camozzi via Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) at 3:37 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Rafael dos Anjos Image
Rafael dos Anjos
19-6-0
Brazil
vs
Evan Dunham Image
Evan Dunham
14-4-0
Eugene, Oregon
Rafael dos Anjos defeats Evan Dunham via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Joao Zeferino Image
Joao Zeferino
13-4-0
Santa Catarina, Brazil
vs
Rafael 'Sapo' Natal Image
Rafael Natal
16-4-1
New York City, New York
Rafael Natal defeats Joao Zeferino via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

FUEL TV Preliminary Card (6pm ET)

Featherweight (145lbs)
Hacran Dias Image
Hacran Dias
21-2-1
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
Nik Lentz Image
Nik Lentz
24-5-2
St. Paul, Minnesota
Nik Lentz defeats Hacran Dias via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-27, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Mike Rio Image
Mike Rio
9-2-0
Miami, Florida
vs
Francisco Drinaldo Image
Francisco Trinaldo
13-2-0
Brasilia, Brazil
Francisco Trinaldo defeats Mike Rio via Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) at 3:08 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Gleison Tibau Image
Gleison Tibau
27-9-0
Brazil
vs
John Cholish Image
John Cholish
8-3-0
Hackettstown, New Jersey
Gleison Tibau defeats John Cholish via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 2:34 in Round 2
Welterweight (170lbs)
Paulo Thiago Image
Paulo Thiago
15-5-0
Brasilia, Federal District
vs
<
Michel Prazeres Image
Michel Prazeres
16-1-0
Para, Brazil
Paulo Thiago defeats Michel Prazeres via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Iliarde Santos Image
Iliarde Santos
27-7-1
Belem, Brazil
vs
Yuri Alcantara Image
Yuri Alcantara
28-4-0
Marajo, Brazil
Yuri Alcantara defeats Iliarde Santos via TKO (Strikes) at 2:31 in Round 1
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Roger Hollett Image
Roger Hollett
13-5-0
Nova Scotia, Canada
vs
Fabio Maldonado Image
Fabio Maldonado
19-6-0
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fabio Maldonado defeats Roger Hollett via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-28, 29-27)

Facebook Preliminary Card (4:30pm ET)

Flyweight (125lbs)
Azamat Gashimov Image
Azamat Gashimov
7-3-0
Fairfield, New Jersey
vs
John Lineker Image
John Lineker
21-6-0
Paranagua, Parana
John Lineker defeats Azamat Gashimov via TKO (Strikes) at 1:07 in Round 2
Flyweight (125lbs)
Chris Cariaso Image
Chris Cariaso
14-5-0
San Francisco, California
vs
Jussier da Silva Image
Jussier ‘Formiga’ da Silva
15-2-0
Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Jussier Formiga defeats Chris Cariaso via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Lightweight (155lbs)
Jeremy Larsen Image
Jeremy Larsen
8-4-0
Phoenix, Arizona
vs
Lucas Martins Image
Lucas Martins
13-1-0
Minas Gerais, Brazil
Lucas Martins defeats Jeremy Larsen via KO (Punch) at 0:13 in Round 3

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

Bellator 117: Lima vs. Hawn

Event Date: April 18, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

Event Date: April 19, 2014
Broadcast: FOX, FOX Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

Event Date: April 26, 2014
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 118: Dantas vs. Warren

Event Date: May 2, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV, Spike.com

Bellator 119: Cooper vs. Halsey

Event Date: May 9, 2014
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 40: Brown vs. Silva

Event Date: May 10, 2014
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass