twitter google

UFC Fight Night 40: Brown vs. Silva

Event Info

  • Event: UFC Fight Night 40: Brown vs. Silva
  • Date: May 10, 2014
  • Time: 10pm ET/7pm PT
  • Location: U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Broadcast: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass
  • Tickets: www.ticketmaster.com

MAIN EVENT

Welterweight (170lbs)
Erick Silva
Erick Silva
18-7-0
Espirito Santo, Brazil
vs
Matt Brown
Matt Brown
20-14-0
Columbus, Ohio
Matt Brown defeats Erick Silva via TKO (Strikes) at 2:11 in Round 3

MAIN CARD

Middleweight (185lbs)
Lorenz Larkin
Lorenz Larkin
17-5-0
Riverside, California
vs
Costantinos Philippou
Costantinos Philippou
13-5-0
Merrick, New York
Constantinos Philippou defeats Lorenz Larkin via Knockout (Punches) at 3:47 in Round 1
Featherweight (145lbs)
Daron Cruickshank
Daron Cruickshank
16-8-0
Wayne, Michigan
vs
Erik Koch
Erik Koch
15-4-0
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Daron Cruickshank defeats Erik Koch via TKO (Strikes) at 3:21 in Round 1
Welterweight (170lbs)
Neil Magny
Neil Magny
18-4-0
Dolton, Illinois
vs
Tim Means
Tim Means
25-7-1
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Neil Magny defeats Tim Means via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Ruan Potts
Ruan Potts
8-4-0
Cape Town, South Africa
vs
Soa Palelei
Soa Palelei
22-5-0
Perth, Australia
Soa Palelei defeats Ruan Potts via Knockout (Punches) at 2:20 in Round 1
Flyweight (125lbs)
Chris Cariaso
Chris Cariaso
17-8-0
San Francisco, California
vs
Louis Smolka
Louis Smolka
10-1-0
Waipahu, Hawaii
Chris Cariaso defeats Louis Smolka via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

FOX SPORTS 1 PRELIMINARY CARD (8PM ET)

Middleweight (185lbs)
Ed Herman
Ed Herman
23-11-0
Portland, Oregon
vs
Rafael Natal
Rafael Natal
21-7-1
New York City, New York
Ed Herman defeats Rafael Natal via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Kyoji Horiguchi
Kyoji Horiguchi
17-2-0
Gunma, Japan
vs
Darrell Montague
Darrell Montague
13-5-0
Chino, California
Kyoji Horiguchi defeats Darrell Montague via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Welterweight (170lbs)
Yan Cabral
Yan Cabral
12-3-0
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
vs
Zak Cummings
Zak Cummings
19-4-0
Springfield, Missouri
Zak Cummings defeats Yan Cabral via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Johnny Eduardo
Johnny Eduardo
27-10-0
Brazil
vs
Eddie Wineland
Eddie Wineland
21-11-1
Portage, Indiana
Johnny Eduardo defeats Eddie Wineland via TKO (Punches) at 4:37 in Round 1

UFC FIGHT PASS PRELIMINARY CARD (6:30PM ET)

Featherweight (145lbs)
Nik Lentz
Nik Lentz
26-7-2
St. Paul, Minnesota
vs
Manny Gamburyan
Manny Gamburyan
15-10-0
Hollywood, California
Nik Lentz defeats Manny Gamburyan via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight (185lbs)
Anthony Lapsley
Anthony Lapsley
23-7-0
Fort Wayne, Indiana
vs
Albert Tumenov
Albert Tumenov
17-3-0
Nalchik, Russia
Albert Tumenov defeats Anthony Lapsley via Knockout (Punch) at 3:56 in Round 1
Lightweight (155lbs)
Justin Salas
Justin Salas
12-7-0
Wheat Ridge, Colorado
vs
Ben Wall
Ben Wall
7-2-1
Brisbane, Australia
Justin Salas defeats Ben Wall via Knockout (Punches) at 2:41 in Round 1

Follow MMAConvert

Fight Cards

UFC 199: Rockhold vs. Bisping 2

Event Date: June 4, 2016
Broadcast: PPV, Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Pass

Bellator 156: Galvao vs. Dantas 2

Event Date: June 17, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 89: MacDonald vs. Thompson

Event Date: June 18, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1

Bellator 157: Dynamite 2

Event Date: June 24, 2016
Broadcast: Spike TV

UFC Fight Night 90: Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez

Event Date: July 7, 2016
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass

The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale: Jedrzejczyk vs. Gadelha

Event Date: July 8, 2016
Broadcast: Fox Sports 1